Digital Art Zone

 
     
daz studio
Posted: 01 November 2012 01:57 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  178
Joined  2004-10-05

hello!  as I can’t re install poser, because “they” are asking for install in “elevation”, and I only keep the poser 7dvd, I was trying to install daz studio4.5….once done, just to handle the runtime, carrara8 don’t detect the runtime, and when searching manually, I don’t find it… does anybody hhas install das studio for that purpose, with C8, and how to do to use it as “runtime” Library???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Celmar smile

Daz Studio has a Runtime folder for any Daz3d/Poser content, such as V3, V4.

The DS Runtime folder should normally be inside the ( My Documents / Daz3D / Studio / My Library ) folder.
so, you would browse to the Daz3d / Studio / My library folder and select that,. Carrara will see the Runtime folder and add it to the browser.

Carrara should detect that DS runtime folder automatically, and add it to the browser, but you should also be able to add that (or any other runtime folder) manually.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  178
Joined  2004-10-05

well 3dAge, it seems that I have nothing of the toys other people have!...
after installed daz studio pro4.5 , I have in users, my documents,daz3d,studio,mylibrary,scripts,utilities…no runtime… searching manually from C8, I have ” no runtime detected”...
    one thing that bory me is that, when installing daz studio, there is no moment when the install ask for a serial number… I know it’s a free software, but it seems curious…

      mmm, I don’t know how to get a new runtime, to use content… Maybe I’m going to buy again poser…not a fine idea…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Celmar smile

Do you have Victoria 4 installed in DS.

Any “Pre Genesis”  daz3d models, should come as Poser format, with perhaps DS shaders ,..
When you install any of these, they will create the Runtime folder if it’s not there already

If you install V4 into Daz Studio,. it will create all of the “Runtime” / Figures /Poses etc ,.

If you don’t have Poser, or Daz Studio,.  and you want to use Daz/Poser content in Carrara, then you can still do that because the products like V4 will create the folders they need, when you install them.

DS Pro doesn’t need a serial number now,. since it’s free it’s easier to deal with if you’re not handing out serial numbers.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8237
Joined  2009-05-14

3DAGE the only thing in the default content Runtime are Textures so C8 won’t pick it up in theroy. I don’t know how C8.5 beta works now.

As for the Daz Studio serial number…did you have a previous version of DS4 installed prior?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 12:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Szark smile

Mine has a lot more than just textures, smile

Image Attachments
ds_runtime.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8237
Joined  2009-05-14

The only content that is installed to the DS4.5.1.6 directory is the default content called Genesis Essentials and the only folders in the Runtime are Support and Textures and nothing else.

But I don’t have any DSON or poser related content installed. Maybe that is what is different. In that case I will shut up. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

No,... don’t shut up smile

I think you’re right Szark, the genesis essentials and the basic Daz Studio install, on a fresh system don;t add any “poser format” products,.
so, there;s no need for it to create a Runtime folder,..

Once you install v3 or V4, or any other Poser format content,. The installer would create the Runtime folder.
(unless those products have been updated to be in Duf format for DS4.5)

most of the stuff I’ve got in there was Accidentally installed to DS instead of poser
smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 03:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8237
Joined  2009-05-14
3DAGE - 01 November 2012 02:38 PM

No,... don’t shut up smile

smile

lol Ok I won’t.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile