Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Problems with Smart Conent & CMS
Posted: 31 October 2012 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-28

I updated to the 4.5 Pro release not long ago, and soon after, I started having a problem with my Smart Content disappearing. At first I was able to correct the issue by shutting down Daz studio, restarting the CMS and / or re-importing the meta data. Eventually, these work arounds stopped working as well, and now every time I start Daz Studio, the CMS automatically stops.

I have now tried running a complete, clean reinstall of Daz Studio and Daz CMS, I have deleted the old databases, and recreated, I have reset the database and just about everything else i could find suggested in these forums all without any change. It seems that no matter what I do i cannot get the smart content to show.

Has anyone else seen this issue before? Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7961
Joined  2009-05-14

Did you try the Reset Database and Re-Import Metafata commands?

The pics won’t load in order as I want them but there are numbered

Image Attachments
ResetDatabase.jpgResetDatabase1.jpgResetDatabase2.jpgResetDatabase3.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 09:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-28

When this first started happening, those things would temporarily correct the problem. Now neither one has any effect. As I said, as soon as Daz Studio loads completely, the CM Service IMMEDIATELY stops. This is now happening every time without fail.

Last night I ran a full uninstall / reinstall as detailed here: https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/entries/20779763 and even when to the extra steps of cleaning the registry. But the problem still occurred. I then went through the steps of completely manually deleting and recreating the database, but that had no effect either.

As I said, I am currently out of things to try.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7961
Joined  2009-05-14

Yeah I did understand what you wrote but I did have to ask about resetting the database as you didn’t mention it.

Sorry I could help.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 09:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-28

Incidentally it doesn’t appear to me that the “reset database” command actually does anything. I would think that there would be some progress bar or dialog or something, but there is no indication that it is doing anything at all.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7961
Joined  2009-05-14

When I have had CMS issues in the oast this two commands fiixed it and the issues never returned.

OK next thing to look at is your ANti Viruse program well Firweall really. I have seen a number of posts that report this having an influence on CMS not working properly.

Again with MS Security Essentials I haven’t had CMS turning itself off.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

Did you install everything to default locations and are you on a non-English operating system?

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 07:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2011-12-26

This issue just happened to me a few days ago and none of the steps of resetting the database and then re-importing the metadata worked for me. Those steps used to work when I was running Daz 4.5 on a 32 bit win 7 OS but now that I have switched over to 64 bit OS those steps no longer worked.

So the question is what OS are you running and is it a 32 or 64 bit?

The difference I found was were the database was being installed.
Under the 32 bit sytem my database was installed to the default location of C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\database but once I did a fresh install to a 64 bit system I found that Daz 4.5 installed the database to C:\ProgramData\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases.

Once I uninstalled the CMS and then deleted the database under ProgramData I was able to re-install Daz 4.5 and re-import the metadata and then the Smart Content was visible again.

Hopefully you will get it working again soon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 07:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2403
Joined  2007-12-07

Not sure if this is the same issues but the CMS has suddenly stopped running for me too.  Most disconcerting for it to go AWOL in the midst of, in effect, using it!  A simple restart of the service suffices to get it running again, but to have DS talk to it again I need to shut and restart DS.  From not having had any issues with CMS from day 1, it’s bizarre this started happening yesterday.
Being an ex-programmer I am aware of the proverbial ‘what did you last do?’ and something was done, but which should not have any effect on CMS - though it is simple enough to check.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-28
cridgit - 31 October 2012 05:37 PM

Did you install everything to default locations and are you on a non-English operating system?

All of installations are in the default locations. My operating system is Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-28
KinnieM - 01 November 2012 07:12 AM

So the question is what OS are you running and is it a 32 or 64 bit?

I am running Windows 7 Home premium 64 bit so my situation does sound a lot like yours, although I was able to re-import metadata and restart the CMS a few times to successfully restore my smart content. That stopped working over the weekend.

Are you saying that you uninstalled the 64 bit version, set up your database, then reinstalled the 64 bit version and imported that database?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-28
SimonJM - 01 November 2012 07:46 AM

A simple restart of the service suffices to get it running again, but to have DS talk to it again I need to shut and restart DS.

This was my symptoms late last week. After a while, that trick no longer worked and nothing I have done so far has made any difference.

I saw an obscure post somewhere where someone noticed issues with this related to the size of his content file, but I am just not sure about that, and I haven’t seen any other posts. I do have a lot of content, but I am certain that plenty of people have much more than I do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2403
Joined  2007-12-07
markcarraway - 01 November 2012 09:22 AM
SimonJM - 01 November 2012 07:46 AM

A simple restart of the service suffices to get it running again, but to have DS talk to it again I need to shut and restart DS.

This was my symptoms late last week. After a while, that trick no longer worked and nothing I have done so far has made any difference.

I saw an obscure post somewhere where someone noticed issues with this related to the size of his content file, but I am just not sure about that, and I haven’t seen any other posts. I do have a lot of content, but I am certain that plenty of people have much more than I do.

Hopefully NOT linked to content size/numbers - I have a LOT of stuff, but most (76+%) does not have metadata and anyway, databases are supposed to be able to slosh around huge amounts of data - that’s the whole point of them!

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 01:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2011-12-26
markcarraway - 01 November 2012 09:14 AM
KinnieM - 01 November 2012 07:12 AM

So the question is what OS are you running and is it a 32 or 64 bit?

I am running Windows 7 Home premium 64 bit so my situation does sound a lot like yours, although I was able to re-import metadata and restart the CMS a few times to successfully restore my smart content. That stopped working over the weekend.

Are you saying that you uninstalled the 64 bit version, set up your database, then reinstalled the 64 bit version and imported that database?

Not quite. I had switched to 64 bit OS and installed Daz 4.5 (the latest release) and was using the CMS with no problems for several days and then it suddenly stopped working and no matter how many times I tried to fix it using the reset database and re-import metadata nothing worked.

So I decided to search the forums and one suggestion was to uninstall the CMS and delete the database but I couldn’t find it until I looked into Programdata (which is hidden by win default). So after uninstalling the CMS, I deleted the database and re-installed Daz 4.5 which created a new default database and everything went back to working fine.

When I opened up Daz it asked if I wanted to import the metadata and everything showed up in Smart Content without any further problems. I believe that the problem of it disappearing is that somehow the database became corrupted and deleting and creating a new one fixed it in my case.

Hope that helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 02:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I have noticed that some people hit trouble just after a Win7 Update or a AV Update. Always check what updates have done to your System. Sometimes Updates over ride old settings and require them to be set again.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-06-28
KinnieM - 01 November 2012 01:25 PM

Hope that helps smile

Okay,  thank you for clarifying. I did notice that the database was impossible to find without searching, and I believe that I have already tried this step, but I will repeat tonight to make sure that I am deleting the correct database and then reinstall just to be sure.

If that fails, I have a mind to download and install the 32 bit version, just to see what happens. Lord knows it is not worth the benefit of running multi-threads if the software is so buggy that it won’t work…

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1