Digital Art Zone

 
     
LOD feature for V4
Posted: 31 October 2012 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2010-12-25

Hey there,

is this feature broken as of now or does this usually work? I was trying to add a lod level and used the scene tab menu to add a lod mesh, picked the lod17k of V4 but when I try to select it from the mesh resolution selection I end up with nothing showing up but the selection box inside the viewport but no geometry being displayed.

Did I do something wrong or is the feature simply not working in Daz Studio 4.5 for generation 4 figures?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7776
Joined  2009-05-14

When I load a LOD in to V4 in DS4.5.1.6 and get a disappearing V4 when I engage the LOD in the Parameters Tab. Time for a bug report methinks https://bugs.daz3d.com/

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2007-10-08

Here is the function. You need to make sure you have the LOD files for that figure. See the image below.

Image Attachments
add_LOD.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 10:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7776
Joined  2009-05-14

Yep did all that Blaine and I have all the LOD’s. The LOD loads but as soon as I choose an LOD in the Parameters Pane, V4 disappears from view.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13921
Joined  2003-10-09

What preset did you have selected in the import options dialogue that appears after selecting the OBJ file? It needs to be the Poser preset.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7776
Joined  2009-05-14

Perfect Richard, thanks that worked a treat. Who’d a thought it had to be a Poser preset. wink

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 04:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  92
Joined  2010-12-25

Thanks for clearing that up!

edit : I got a different problem now though. When changing the LOD level to the new one I cant select any bodyparts in the viewport anymore. It is only possible from the scene tab and then manipulate them through the parameters pane. Any idea how I can work around this to get the ability to select bodyparts in the viewport again?

The sole reason to try working with a lower lod level with V4 is to have a much smoother workflow when using active pose, so when not being able to actually use it in the viewport, the whole point to use LOD would be moot for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 03:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2011-07-26

I cannot load LOD anymore since I updated to 4.5 today. I load them by powerloader, worked in daz 4.0. Is it a known bug? There is an error in the log.

Do I have to install the LODs again (did not try till now)? LOD is one of the most important features for me.

The powerloader error for V4 (same for M4):

Recording PBMToePointed...
Recording PBMToesSmallUp-Down...
Retrieving Unchecked files...
Retrieving Checked files...
Importing File...
Importing PowerLoader.pz2 ...
Time to load file9386.11 ms
Imported
PowerLoader.pz2
Building Scene
...
File loaded in 0 min 10.1 sec.
Loaded filePowerLoader.pz2
Retrieving Checked files
...
WARNINGScript ErrorLine 5135
WARNING
SyntaxErrortoo few arguments in call to getOptions(); candidates are
    getOptions
(DzFileIOSettings*,bool,QString)
WARNINGStack Trace:
 <
anonymous>()@:5135
WARNING
Script ErrorLine 5135
WARNING
SyntaxErrortoo few arguments in call to getOptions(); candidates are
    getOptions
(DzFileIOSettings*,bool,QString)
WARNINGStack Trace:
 <
anonymous>()@:5135
WARNING
Script ErrorLine 5135
WARNING
SyntaxErrortoo few arguments in call to getOptions(); candidates are
    getOptions
(DzFileIOSettings*,bool,QString)
WARNINGStack Trace:
 <
anonymous>()@:5135
Error in script execution

[Edit:]
Adding LOD manually works, but figure is unusable then as described by previous post (not important for me, I just want to export them). But I want to use powerloader. However, the second important feature for me is collada export, and it seems still broken (at least blender does not like the file the way I do it). Me thinks I’m going back to daz 3.x

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 06:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7776
Joined  2009-05-14

For me manually loading LOD’s works if you choose Poser Scaling on Import. As for Collada it is working but I have never gotten blender to play nice with Collada at all. I use it for Vue and last time I tested Collada it worked perfectly.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 09:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-04-21
DAZ_bfurner - 31 October 2012 10:34 AM

Here is the function. You need to make sure you have the LOD files for that figure. See the image below.

HI!!!

i am trying to low down the level of detail of victoria, but like you said…i realize i dont have those LODl files!  where can they be :D? i have victoria 4.2 ....and well i dont have neither LOD for genesis or michael. what should i try installing again? or what do you recommend me smile?

thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7776
Joined  2009-05-14

The LOD files come with V4, same with M4 and no LOD for Genesis (as far as I know)

Thery should be in your content folder on you Hard Drive *********************\Runtime\Geometries\DAZPeople\blMilWom_v4b_LOD

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 November 2012 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-04-21

i dont have them :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2013 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

I can’t find the LOD files anywhere either.  I’ve done a complete search through my computer and they don’t exist.  Where can I download them from?

Profile