LOD feature for V4

hzrhzr Posts: 105
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

Hey there,

is this feature broken as of now or does this usually work? I was trying to add a lod level and used the scene tab menu to add a lod mesh, picked the lod17k of V4 but when I try to select it from the mesh resolution selection I end up with nothing showing up but the selection box inside the viewport but no geometry being displayed.

Did I do something wrong or is the feature simply not working in Daz Studio 4.5 for generation 4 figures?

Comments

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,796
    edited December 1969

    When I load a LOD in to V4 in DS4.5.1.6 and get a disappearing V4 when I engage the LOD in the Parameters Tab. Time for a bug report methinks https://bugs.daz3d.com/

  • DAZ_bfurnerDAZ_bfurner Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Here is the function. You need to make sure you have the LOD files for that figure. See the image below.

    add_LOD.jpg
    859 x 581 - 132K
  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,796
    edited December 1969

    Yep did all that Blaine and I have all the LOD's. The LOD loads but as soon as I choose an LOD in the Parameters Pane, V4 disappears from view.

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,963
    edited December 1969

    What preset did you have selected in the import options dialogue that appears after selecting the OBJ file? It needs to be the Poser preset.

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,796
    edited December 1969

    Perfect Richard, thanks that worked a treat. Who'd a thought it had to be a Poser preset. ;)

  • hzrhzr Posts: 105
    edited October 2012

    Thanks for clearing that up!

    edit : I got a different problem now though. When changing the LOD level to the new one I cant select any bodyparts in the viewport anymore. It is only possible from the scene tab and then manipulate them through the parameters pane. Any idea how I can work around this to get the ability to select bodyparts in the viewport again?

    The sole reason to try working with a lower lod level with V4 is to have a much smoother workflow when using active pose, so when not being able to actually use it in the viewport, the whole point to use LOD would be moot for me.

    Post edited by hzr on
  • edited November 2012

    I cannot load LOD anymore since I updated to 4.5 today. I load them by powerloader, worked in daz 4.0. Is it a known bug? There is an error in the log.

    Do I have to install the LODs again (did not try till now)? LOD is one of the most important features for me.

    The powerloader error for V4 (same for M4):

    Recording PBMToePointed...Recording PBMToesSmallUp-Down...Retrieving Unchecked files...Retrieving Checked files...Importing File...Importing PowerLoader.pz2 ...Time to load file: 9386.11 msImported: PowerLoader.pz2Building Scene...File loaded in 0 min 10.1 sec.Loaded file: PowerLoader.pz2Retrieving Checked files...WARNING: Script Error: Line 5135WARNING: SyntaxError: too few arguments in call to getOptions(); candidates are    getOptions(DzFileIOSettings*,bool,QString)WARNING: Stack Trace: ()@:5135WARNING: Script Error: Line 5135WARNING: SyntaxError: too few arguments in call to getOptions(); candidates are    getOptions(DzFileIOSettings*,bool,QString)WARNING: Stack Trace: ()@:5135WARNING: Script Error: Line 5135WARNING: SyntaxError: too few arguments in call to getOptions(); candidates are    getOptions(DzFileIOSettings*,bool,QString)WARNING: Stack Trace: ()@:5135Error in script execution!

    [Edit:]
    Adding LOD manually works, but figure is unusable then as described by previous post (not important for me, I just want to export them). But I want to use powerloader. However, the second important feature for me is collada export, and it seems still broken (at least blender does not like the file the way I do it). Me thinks I'm going back to daz 3.x

    Post edited by f00bar.root_6039d0dd5c on
  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,796
    edited December 1969

    For me manually loading LOD's works if you choose Poser Scaling on Import. As for Collada it is working but I have never gotten blender to play nice with Collada at all. I use it for Vue and last time I tested Collada it worked perfectly.

  • jochaxbujochaxbu Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Here is the function. You need to make sure you have the LOD files for that figure. See the image below.

    HI!!!

    i am trying to low down the level of detail of victoria, but like you said...i realize i dont have those LODl files! where can they be :D? i have victoria 4.2 ....and well i dont have neither LOD for genesis or michael. what should i try installing again? or what do you recommend me :)?

    thanks!

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,796
    edited December 1969

    The LOD files come with V4, same with M4 and no LOD for Genesis (as far as I know)

    Thery should be in your content folder on you Hard Drive *********************\Runtime\Geometries\DAZPeople\blMilWom_v4b_LOD

  • jochaxbujochaxbu Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    i dont have them :(

  • edited December 1969

    I can't find the LOD files anywhere either. I've done a complete search through my computer and they don't exist. Where can I download them from?

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel