Digital Art Zone

 
     
windows 8
Posted: 30 October 2012 10:47 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  165
Joined  2004-10-05

hello! after a hard disk crash, I have a really hard time, trying to re install everything!... whoww… I doin’t know if it is Windows 8, which is so different for me… Or the fact I had poser since years… but I’ve lost the serial number… I have the disk, for poser 7, but I don’t know at all where to find the s/n… is it the same, using Daz studio? for example, playing the .exe for the native content of C8 (but I have the beta), nothing happens…  maybe it would be best to install the non -beta version?  and does anybody knows where I should recover the Serial for Poser?... (sometimes, the company keep the s/n in memory)...
    also, is it possible to buy to Daz a dvd, with all the items already buyed?..;
thank you for help!!!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1059
Joined  2007-10-15
celmar - 30 October 2012 10:47 AM

and does anybody knows where I should recover the Serial for Poser?... (sometimes, the company keep the s/n in memory)...

Another reason why I erased Poser 7 a very long time ago. I recall having to reinstall an old, original version from CD, then installing sequential upgrades until I was back to Poser 7. A huge pain. And I had to do it a few times over the years. I hate that company.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15740
Joined  2003-10-09

If you registered Poser then it is possible that Smith Micro can find the serial number for you.  I must admit I always write the serial numbers on the CD case,

Unfortunately DAZ 3D have stopped doing DVD burns of account history.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  165
Joined  2004-10-05

thank you! I just find back my serial number of poser 7… so I have the disk, and the s/n, but that doesn’t work… I have a pop up, saying that the installation needs an “elevation”... I translate from the french… does anybody knows what it is?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1059
Joined  2007-10-15
celmar - 30 October 2012 11:01 AM

thank you! I just find back my serial number of poser 7… so I have the disk, and the s/n, but that doesn’t work… I have a pop up, saying that the installation needs an “elevation”... I translate from the french… does anybody knows what it is?

Yeah, that was my point. I’ve needed to install from the base version, which in my case was, I think, Poser 5 or something, and then keep installing upgrades and updates. Smith Micro wants you to start installing with the base version. Just ridiculous.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30
celmar - 30 October 2012 11:01 AM

thank you! I just find back my serial number of poser 7… so I have the disk, and the s/n, but that doesn’t work… I have a pop up, saying that the installation needs an “elevation”... I translate from the french… does anybody knows what it is?

That’s similar to a W7 message meaning you must “run as administrator”

Don’t know what W8 means by it though…

Hope it helps.

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Celmar smile

I agree with Joemamma smile

I recently purchased Poser pro 2012,. and as soon as I had installed it, ....it told me that Updates were available, and I had to go back and Download the updates.

Why they cannot update the Main product they sell to the public with the latest service packs, or include them in the download list for the product you’ve just got,.. is beyond my understanding.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  165
Joined  2004-10-05

well, effectively the use of poser seems complicated… just to get the “runtimes”, does daz studio do the same job?
  and why, (due to Windows 8?), each time I try to install the “native content”, I have a blank pop up, and no install??? what’s wrong???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 04:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  339
Joined  2006-02-03
celmar - 30 October 2012 03:57 PM

well, effectively the use of poser seems complicated… just to get the “runtimes”, does daz studio do the same job?
  and why, (due to Windows 8?), each time I try to install the “native content”, I have a blank pop up, and no install??? what’s wrong???

I had the same issue with Windows 7.

I had Poser 6 available, but could not find my installation file for Poser 5.  So I was unable to install Poser 6 on Win 7.  Upgrade purchases sometimes work that way I suppose.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 March 2013 03:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09

Hello I am trying to install the native content for carrara pro 8.  I am running windows 8 64 pro and the base app installed fine. the content pops a blank window but nothing installs not an error just a blank window?  Anybody run into this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 March 2013 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi HIMMAGES smile

You’ll need to run it using compatibility with Win7.

it should be something like,.. Right click the installer and choose Run As,.then select win7 compatibility mode.
Or,.. Troubleshoot ,.. Compatibility.

hope it helps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 March 2013 08:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09

As usual your all right on point. Thanks for the fast help!

Profile