Digital Art Zone

 
     
Windows 8 and Daz Studio 3.1.2.32 x64
Posted: 28 October 2012 03:33 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2004-12-04

Hi all,

Just wondered if anybody has managed to get Studio 3 to run in windows 8. If I start studio 3 it crashes instantly, before the intro picture even appears. I’ve tried running in compatibility mode and as admin, but no luck. Has anyone else had this problem or does anyone know a workaround?

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  824
Joined  2007-01-08

I don’t have Windows 8, and I have no idea at the moment of what the problem might be but you should check the log.txt file, which should be found, hmm,  in documents/<username>/ApplicationData/DAZ 3D/Studio3. Perhaps it holds some useful information of the precise point it crashes at.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 03:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2004-12-04

Did go through the log file and seemed to be a lot of “Failed to initialize” stuff. Thought it may have been an openGL problem. Anyway, couldn’t fix it. Installed 32 bit Studio 3 about 40 mins ago and oddly enough it runs like a dream! Might be 64 bit coding incompatibility for studio and win8.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 08:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2010-01-25

I don’t know why, but, I had Windows 7 and Daz 3. I upgraded Win 7 to 8 and Daz 3 ran fine. On the same machine, I did a clean install of 8 due to some crap getting on my computer and now Daz 3 advance will not get to the splash screen to install. Daz 4 installs and runs fin in 8…

Follow up on it, I right clicked on the install, in the compatibility and chose windows 7 and then opened it as admin. seemed to install and load fine after that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2015 05:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2015-03-13

I know it’s an old tread but someone might need it

Right click the exe file, select run in compability mode, select which win version you want to run it as and apply

Profile