Digital Art Zone

 
     
Using Ctrl with select
Posted: 28 October 2012 03:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2012-10-04

According to a tutorial I should be able to select more than one object by holding down the Ctrl key. But this doesn’t happen, is there a setting somewhere to turn this on or off?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 03:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15641
Joined  2003-10-09

What program are you trying to use it with.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 03:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2012-10-04

Thanks for your response,  I thought I was looking at a DS4 tute.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 04:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6483
Joined  2005-08-15
oldblock - 28 October 2012 03:00 AM

According to a tutorial I should be able to select more than one object by holding down the Ctrl key. But this doesn’t happen, is there a setting somewhere to turn this on or off?

If you hold the Ctrl key down, it should make multiple selections in DS4 in the Scene tab at least.  You can select one, miss out a few, and then select another by holding down Ctrl.  To select all from your first selection, to another selection lower down, and select all in between, use the Shift key.

This is the default behaviour.  If you have changed anything in Customize you may have lost that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 04:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15641
Joined  2003-10-09
oldblock - 28 October 2012 03:53 AM

Thanks for your response,  I thought I was looking at a DS4 tute.

Ah, did you want this merged with your other thread, is that the problem ?

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14008
Joined  2003-10-09

You can also use the ctrl key in the viewport - select something, then hold down the ctrl key (cmd for Mac) and click on additional items. Unless they’ve changed it the default behaviour is for the first click on a figure to select the whole figure, the second to select a body part, so that may lead to your getting unexpected results.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 06:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  91
Joined  2012-10-04

The more I read about DS4 the more confused I become, are you saying this Ctrl click function has been discontinued?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 04:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7838
Joined  2009-05-14

No it still works. BUT

I have found it depends on what you are selecting. If you want to select multiple parts on a single object and you are using the Selection Tool (pointed Arrow) then you have to first Select the object, then select your first part, hold Ctrl and select the next. I have just tested it and it works fine.

BUT if you want to select parts from more than one item then I find the ActivePose Tool the best when choosing the parts in the ViewPort (see image below)

OR Even easier select everything you want in the Scene Pane which for me it is easiest

Image Attachments
CtrlSelecting.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 05:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14008
Joined  2003-10-09

You can also choose how the various node selection tools work in the Tool settings pane, with the tool active. Just go to the Node selection Mode option at the bottom, change it from Root Node First to Node (you can still select the root node, the figure, by double-clicking).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 06:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7838
Joined  2009-05-14
Richard Haseltine - 03 November 2012 05:30 AM

You can also choose how the various node selection tools work in the Tool settings pane, with the tool active. Just go to the Node selection Mode option at the bottom, change it from Root Node First to Node (you can still select the root node, the figure, by double-clicking).

Yeah good stuff Richard. I forget about the Tool Settings Pane.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile