Digital Art Zone

 
     
New User In need of help.
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-10-27

Hello, I’m completely new to this, I’ve never used any 3D software before and I’m not particularity “Tech-savvy” so if I’m missing something really simple and look like i’m pulling your leg because “no-she-cant-be-that-stupid” I assure you, i am.


OK!, So I downloaded DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro, I have a account, I’ve put in the registration code as far as I’m aware I’ve crossed all the T’s and dotted all the I’s so to speak….but when i load up Studio there’s…literally nothing there. I’ve ran through the tutorials and found out that there should be a Genesis character pre-loaded into the scene….it’s not. I’ve clicked everything in the smart content tab because i though “oh maybe i have to tell it to pre-load it or something…” and so far i haven’t had any luck.

So I’m sorry as I’m sure I’m coming off as a complete idiot and i’m sure your all face-palming at my stupidity but please could someone help a gall out?

I can provide screenshot if that would be any help to anyone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi…

Well first off, Welcome to 3D and to the Daz Forums. The people here are very friendly and very helpful…

Second, give yourself some credit, you read the tutorials and also found the New Users Forum to ask for help…

Now as to your problem… Did you download and install the Genesis Starter Essentials package?

It should be in your Available Downloads in your account page.

That has all the default content in it, including the Genesis figure that loads by default at startup.

Hope this helps… smile

edited to add

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-10-27
niccipb - 27 October 2012 07:33 PM

Hi…

Well first off, Welcome to 3D and to the Daz Forums. The people here are very friendly and very helpful…

Second, give yourself some credit, you read the tutorials and also found the New Users Forum to ask for help…

Now as to your problem… Did you download and install the Genesis Starter Essentials package?

It should be in your Available Downloads in your account page.

That has all the default content in it, including the Genesis figure that loads by default at startup.

Hope this helps… smile

edited to add

Ahhh, thank you! haha. I didnt download that pack i’ve set the download running now hopefully it’ll be a pretty simple install i’ll let you know if i have any issues. Thank you ever so much for helping!! -hug-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  105
Joined  2005-06-02

Hi Amyleyland. If you are the type who likes video tutorials, Daz3d has several tutorials on Youtube for Daz Studio 4. Some things such as menus may be different from DS4.5 but they will still have valuable tips and hints to get you started.

http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLF26E7AB601772F0A&feature=plcp

 Signature 

confused is this a smiley or a scary?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1472
Joined  2012-08-31
amyleyland - 27 October 2012 07:40 PM

Ahhh, thank you! haha. I didnt download that pack i’ve set the download running now hopefully it’ll be a pretty simple install i’ll let you know if i have any issues. Thank you ever so much for helping!! -hug-

Don’t feel bad. We’ve all been there at one time or another.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2013 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2013-06-17

Hi,
I have install uninstall 4 times of Daz Studio. In the end, i don’t have the genesis figure, and this means i cant do anything.
Will someone please help.
What i did, please find my print screen:
1. DazDIM
2. Daz studio error message
Thanks

Image Attachments
daz_no_genesis_fidure.pngdazdim_no_gf.png
 Signature 

Long live Daz3D and the gang! grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2013 10:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9319
Joined  2007-11-06

Two things:

DIM uses a different default install location than DS used to.  Can you post these 2 screenshots:
1) In DS, Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the “DAZ Studio Formats” and “Poser Formats”
2) In DIM, on Ready to Install tab check the “Show Details” box in the lower right

After you make sure those install locations match, go to Edit > Preferences > Startup and use the pulldown on the Startup scene to browse to Genesis.DUF (before 4.5 it used Genesis.DSF).

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2013 12:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2013-06-17

Hi thanks for helping.
I tried both path that has genesis, in Daz studio from where it is installed with Daz DIM, as in the picture below:
result: 1path saying missing and no figure, another path figure made of blocks.
thanks

Image Attachments
daz_path.pngdaz_path2.pngdaz_missing_file.png
 Signature 

Long live Daz3D and the gang! grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2013 12:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2013-06-17

Hi, sorry, i didn’t post your screen you wanted, here it is:
thank you for your help.

Image Attachments
content_directory_man2.pngDazDIMConPath.png
 Signature 

Long live Daz3D and the gang! grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2013 02:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Your DAZ Studio is Mapped to My Library (the default folder) but your Content is in C:Users/Public/Documents/My DAZ 3D Library. All you need to do is ADD that path to your Content Directory Manager as both and you will then have your content that the DIM installed.

Here is mine set to the DIM folder.

Image Attachments
Capture1.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2013 10:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2013-06-17

Hello, thank you for your reply. It is good instruction,  i add the path, there is no more error message, but there is still no genesis figure, just empty environment.
I also tried the Daz studio edit>preference>start up>load file from to be exactly like Daz DIM path to genesis starter essentials. Any other ideas please..
Although, when i open the file manually through, file>open>document>my Daz library>genesis, i get the figure. Where is my mistake? Why cant i get it load normally like it should?
thanks

 Signature 

Long live Daz3D and the gang! grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 July 2013 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
bazaargig - 23 July 2013 10:06 AM

Hello, thank you for your reply. It is good instruction,  i add the path, there is no more error message, but there is still no genesis figure, just empty environment.
I also tried the Daz studio edit>preference>start up>load file from to be exactly like Daz DIM path to genesis starter essentials. Any other ideas please..
Although, when i open the file manually through, file>open>document>my Daz library>genesis, i get the figure. Where is my mistake? Why cant i get it load normally like it should?
thanks

Should be set to this for Genesis to load at Start.

Image Attachments
Capture1.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 July 2013 10:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  68
Joined  2013-06-17

Hello everyone,
Thank you so much for helping. I got the Genesis figure on opening Daz Studio 4.6. I would like to share what i did (to new users like me):
Daz Studio, Edit>Preference>start-up>load file
C:/User/Public/My Documents/My Daz Library/Runtime/Library/Daz People/Genesis
Thank you all, i really appreciate it.
Cheers grin

 Signature 

Long live Daz3D and the gang! grin

Profile