Digital Art Zone

 
   
7 of 8
7
Smart content “Where is it”  Mac OS X
Posted: 05 November 2012 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 91 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5592
Joined  2005-08-29
DaleCar - 05 November 2012 02:42 PM

No Id what Ip V4 or IP V6 is, by the way.  And I’m assuming its not refering to Victoria 4

No, It’s referring to what IP protocol you are using to access internet. On OS X IPv4 & IPv6 can coexist, but sometimes services like this might stop working if you use IPv6 to connect to the internet (which is highly unlikely as very few ISPs supports v6 at this time.

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 92 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

So are we at a standstill?  I have a tech support ticket in with Daz.  But I’ve had that in since last monday or so.  And haven’t had a word yet from there people.  I’d go back to Daz 4.  But the copy I tried to save doesn’t work.  Upgrading to 4.5 appears to have screwed that up somehow.  A drastic option is.  use my time capsule to resurrect my drives as they were 2 weeks ago in order to go back to Daz 4.  But I’d loose any downloads and upgrades or work I’ve done since then.

Sorry just rambling.  This is irritating.  I haven’t wanted to work on anything since this problem started.  Because the file changes daz made.  Means I can’t go backward.

Thanks for helping out.  But do you have any other ideas?

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 93 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5592
Joined  2005-08-29

Can you create a folder, then add:
- The ds logfile (~/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/log.txt)
- The logs in vlogs

Mail then to Guru66 <at> mac.com I might fins something out if I can inspect the log files.

/ Totte

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 94 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

I don’t see that Ds log file.

When I go: Macintosh HD/Library/Applictaion Support/ Daz3d Theres only a icon marked dzinstall.ini.  Thats all thats there.

Is that what you need?  Or am I looking the wrong place?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 95 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5592
Joined  2005-08-29

Sorry, ~ = “Your home catalogue”

~/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/log.txt = “your home”/Library/Application Support/DAZ 3D/Studio4/log.txt

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 96 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

“Your home catalogue”?

I don’t see that, And I’ve never heard of that.  Have we hit a language/terminology barrier?

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 97 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5592
Joined  2005-08-29

Your home, your user catalogue. It’s named after your username, where all your stuff is.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 98 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Never mind.  I think I found it doing a search for log.txt

But….  I found two such files.  The first one is far too old dated 2009.  The second one is log.txt—-locked.  But it has no text at all

So I don’t think I found it after all.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 99 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

In my home file.  I don’t see a library.  I do see a lib.  With Daz stuff in.  But no

Image Attachments
home.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 100 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Never mind.  I just copied the Log file directly out of Daz.  Then pasted it into Pages.  I’ll be sending this to you shortly.

And Thanks again.
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 04:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 101 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Ok.  Files away.  Let me know if you don’t get them.

Thanks
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 04:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 102 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5592
Joined  2005-08-29

On 10.7+ you need to “show library”, Apple hides it for some stupid reason.
You have to do this in the terminal to have it visible:

chflags nohidden ~/Library

Checked your logs.

From vlog

Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.528493 (TID 4319875072): (UID 11) Connection established with ‘127.0.0.1:49949’. ( Connections available: ‘4’)
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.731975 (TID 4358561792): (UID 11) User: sa. Connection encoding: UTF-16 - LittleEndian.
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.753079 (TID 4361555968): (UID 11) Database ‘(null)’ remoteID 86033200 registered.
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.753105 (TID 4361555968): (UID 11) Database: <none>; User: sa: OK
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.753300 (TID 4358561792): (UID 11) Database ‘ContentDB’ put_Location.
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.753487 (TID 4319875072): (UID 11) Database: <none>; User: sa: OK
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.994444 (TID 4358561792): (UID 11) Database: <none>; User: sa: OK
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:01.994635 (TID 4319875072): (UID 11) Database ‘(null)’ remoteID 86033200 unregistered.
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:02.568126 (TID 4319875072): (UID 11) Database ‘ContentDB’ remoteID 86033200 registered.
Mon Nov 5 2012 08:24:02.568160 (TID 4319875072): (UID 11) Database ‘contentdb’ has been successfully opened.

From DSlog

Platform bits: 64
Qt Version: 4.8.1
Running on Macintosh OS Unknown
Mon Nov 5 08:23:53 2012

...lots of OpenGL inits & libload…

WARNING: /src/dzvalentinaobjectdatabase.cpp(36): DB Register Open error: Stream EOF reached.
DB Register Open error: Stream EOF reached.

What this tells me is the following
DS does connect to the CMS, and all is jolly, but then for some reason the connection is broken.

 

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 06:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 103 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Do you mean you still need the log file?  Or do you have everything you wanted?

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 November 2012 06:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 104 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Ok.  I’m seeing the library now.  But it looks like the log is the same as I sent you.  Correct?

So where are we now?

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 November 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 105 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Morning Totte,

I had a notion to test if there were any conflicts between the CMS and several applications that launch at Startup.  So I Started the mac.  then closed all the launched applications.  Then restarted.  But Smart Content continues to not work.

Earlier in this thread.  I remember something about the possibility of two CMS running simultaneously and canceling each other out.  Could that be the problem?  I’ll have to review the earlier portions of this thread to see what it said.  Don’t remember who was talking about it either.

Dale

Profile
 
 
   
7 of 8
7