Digital Art Zone

 
   
8 of 8
8
Smart content “Where is it”  Mac OS X
Posted: 07 November 2012 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 106 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Hi Totte,

Just wondering if you’ve gone as far as you can go, or are you just busy?  I can understand being busy.  And thanks for the help.  But if you have no ideas as to what other steps might fix my smart content.  I need to start thinking about other options.

Daz tech supports still has not bothered with anything more than a confirmation that they received my tech support ticket.  Any ideas how long it takes those people to start helping.  If this goes to monday, I’ll have been waiting two weeks.

Fixmypcmike said earlier that

What version of DS4 were you using previously?  It may be that you have an old version of CMS installed—it doesn’t get uninstalled automatically when you upgrade.

But I can’t find anywhere where it was stated how to find the version of CMS or if there was an older version or second installation of CMS.

Another thought I had.  Is to delete all Daz 4.5 files and all smart content.  Try a complete re-install of those files added since the introduction of Smart content.  But that would be very time consuming.  Purchased a lot of Smart content since they started that.  Take a while to run a ll those installers.  And then of course, theres no guarantee that the problem will be fixed.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 107 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29

Sorry, was busy.

But Only thing I can think of that we havent tested is to do the following:
Stop the CMS
Uninstall the CMS
Really delete the database files for the CMS in Databases
Run the DS 4,5 Installer, let it install the CMS again
Then goto the content Pane and the little meny and do Content DB mainentance and check reimport metadata
(No need to redownload)
Try that, last thing I can think of (corrupted database file for some obscure reason, but VServer (CMS) should warn about, but maybe not).
I have it running and just cant see what’s bugging your machine, specially when you had DS 4.0 running (and its the same version of CMS, only updated database structures).

/ Totte

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 03:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 108 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  85
Joined  2011-09-04
DaleCar - 07 November 2012 02:59 PM

Hi Totte,

Just wondering if you’ve gone as far as you can go, or are you just busy?  I can understand being busy.  And thanks for the help.  But if you have no ideas as to what other steps might fix my smart content.  I need to start thinking about other options.

Daz tech supports still has not bothered with anything more than a confirmation that they received my tech support ticket.  Any ideas how long it takes those people to start helping.  If this goes to monday, I’ll have been waiting two weeks.

Fixmypcmike said earlier that

What version of DS4 were you using previously?  It may be that you have an old version of CMS installed—it doesn’t get uninstalled automatically when you upgrade.

But I can’t find anywhere where it was stated how to find the version of CMS or if there was an older version or second installation of CMS.

Another thought I had.  Is to delete all Daz 4.5 files and all smart content.  Try a complete re-install of those files added since the introduction of Smart content.  But that would be very time consuming.  Purchased a lot of Smart content since they started that.  Take a while to run a ll those installers.  And then of course, theres no guarantee that the problem will be fixed.

Any thoughts?


Dale, I was having issues such as what you are having with other releases before the latest one.  My smart content was showing up sporadically as we’ll on my Mac.  I decided to get a new start and deleted everything, even the DAZ software application.  I reinstalled the latest release of Studio and painstakingly reinstalled all of my content.  That fixed the issue and I do not expect to have to do this again. I think somehow something got twisted between the app and Mac os.  I know what you mean that it takes loads of time reinstalling.  I have tons of content from all vendors besides DAZ, as well. Just take the time to do it and then use Mac time machine to back up the complete working app and content.  In that way if something get twisted again, you can restore right back to when it was working.  As you add new content and everything is working o.k., do another backup.  This will save you tons of time and headaches.

Thanks,
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 109 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29

To make installation faster (.zip files) I recommend my little RendoInstall. To install the newer DAZ bitrock installers I recommend my DAZBitRockRunner. Both can be found here: http://4eyes.code66.se/?page_id=7463 plus ,QuikPazte which makes installer older bitrock installers easier as you can paste the paths with a simple HotKey.

Cheers,

/ Totte

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 03:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 110 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Thanks Totte,

Question:  I’ve got the CMS file open now.  Do you mean to trash the CMS application?  Or just the data file?  Or throw the whole CMS file into the trash?

Sultrylady,

I’ll try that as a last resort.  Though I’m having some issues with my old content tree (mainly 3rd party content).  I’m hoping if I have to try that.  Just deleteing the Smart content and re-installing Daz. will maybe fix it.  But, though I have been backing up to CD.  I’m worried going that route I might miss some purchased content.  My Backup files aren’t very organized.

Thanks
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 03:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 111 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29

First, run the uninstaller that comes with the CMS installartion
Then throw the files in the Database folder in the trash
Then install a new CMS using the DS 4.5 installer (it will reinstall DS4.5 too but thats just how it works)

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 November 2012 06:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 112 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Hot Doggies!

That seems to have done it.  Before the import Meta had, Ran like in less tha a minute.  This time it ran for 20 minutes or so.  It may have even fixed some problems I had before with some Broken links in Smart content.  A few of the earlier purchases were showing up as Icons, but wouldn’t load,

My older 3rd party poser content continues to elude the content tree.  But I suspect that might be caused by something Daz did to the program in the newest release.

I did get one error message during the instalation of Daz.:  Error changing permissions to 040755 in applications/uninstallers

Do you think this is important?

I’ve loaded Michael 5, and it seems to be working.  I’ll just have to see if Everything works when the Mac is shut down and restarted tomorrow, and any future instalations of new Product.  But if everything holds together.  I should be good.

Da technical support finally got in touch with me.  I’ll get back with them tomorrow, after I see that everything is holdiong together.

Thanks Totte, and all the rest that commented as well!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 November 2012 01:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 113 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29
DaleCar - 07 November 2012 06:15 PM

Hot Doggies!

That seems to have done it.  Before the import Meta had, Ran like in less tha a minute.  This time it ran for 20 minutes or so.  It may have even fixed some problems I had before with some Broken links in Smart content.  A few of the earlier purchases were showing up as Icons, but wouldn’t load,

My older 3rd party poser content continues to elude the content tree.  But I suspect that might be caused by something Daz did to the program in the newest release.

Old stuff wont have smart content, you need to browse the content tree.

DaleCar - 07 November 2012 06:15 PM

I did get one error message during the instalation of Daz.:  Error changing permissions to 040755 in applications/uninstallers

weird, but most likely 10.8 related although I don’t get it while installing.

Glad it finally works. Took a while to exclude everything else.

/Totte

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 07:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 114 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-01-07
Totte - 08 November 2012 01:00 AM
DaleCar - 07 November 2012 06:15 PM

Hot Doggies!

That seems to have done it.  Before the import Meta had, Ran like in less tha a minute.  This time it ran for 20 minutes or so.  It may have even fixed some problems I had before with some Broken links in Smart content.  A few of the earlier purchases were showing up as Icons, but wouldn’t load,

My older 3rd party poser content continues to elude the content tree.  But I suspect that might be caused by something Daz did to the program in the newest release.

Old stuff wont have smart content, you need to browse the content tree.

DaleCar - 07 November 2012 06:15 PM

I did get one error message during the instalation of Daz.:  Error changing permissions to 040755 in applications/uninstallers

weird, but most likely 10.8 related although I don’t get it while installing.

Glad it finally works. Took a while to exclude everything else.

/Totte

While i had this exact problem on my Windows 8 PC after running it for days correctly, it cannot be 10.8 related!
no message, content manager service just stopped working after launching DAZ.
Did the same steps and found out deleting the database was the only working option!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 07:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 115 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29

@BjornV: I think the problems are slightly different. The installer problems are probably related to 10.8, but the sudden death of the CMS (Content Manager System) is likely a Valentina problem together.

I’ve just experienced the same thing, (no connection from DS to CMS although CMS is running and recently reset. Just turned on debug logging again to see (and this is on 10.6.8 (Mac OS X), will see what it gives (Rendering right now though)

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 February 2013 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 116 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

An update of course.  For me the problem is recurring.  Sometimes things will be fine for a week or 3.  Then the database refuses to update when I add new content.  And sometimes the smart content is totally Blank.  Only fix is to uninstall the CMS.  Delete the database and start over.  Bad part is it takes longer for the CMS to reimport meta data each time because of new content.
But at this point theres no help for it other than to hope they accidently fix whatever the bug is in some future update.

At least it works most of the time.

Thanks again Totte

Dale

Profile
 
 
   
8 of 8
8