Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 8
1
Smart content “Where is it”  Mac OS X
Posted: 27 October 2012 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Hi all.

I recently upgraded to Daz 4.5.0.114.  For some reason my Smart content.  Isn’t showing up.  I mean sometimes it shows up.  Once to be exact.  Is this a common problem with 4.5?

I’m using Daz 4.5 64 bit for Mac.  And I’m running system 10.7.5 on a 3.4 Ghz intel core i7 with 16 GB of memory

I don’t think I did anything unusual when I did the upgrade.  Any ideas whats going on?

Thanks
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

The current version is 4.5.1.6…

That said, Smart Content requires that CMS service is running.  Check and see if it is…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 06:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Thanks.  I’ll look at downloading the new version of Daz.  Maybe that will help.

As to CMS service.  I’ll check if someone explains what it is and how I do it.  I’ve never heard of it

Thanks
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 06:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

CMS…Content Management Service.  It’s the database server that runs the ‘smart content’.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Thats half the answer.  It still doesn’t explain how to check it.

I looked in Daz Studio preferences.  I see no mention of CMS.  I do see a content Directory Manager.  But there is no. On/Off switch.  Or anything that says that its running or not.

For the record.  The old content tree is working, with the exception of the area where the smart content would be duplicated.  And my the new version of Daz I haven’t downloaded yet.  I’ll go start that next.

Thanks,
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

It should start when you start your machine, running as a background service…how that is handled/checked on a Mac is beyond me, as I haven’t used a Mac running an Apple OS since an early 9 (?)...my ancient iMac runs Linux, just like most of my other boxes (my wife’s and daughter’s laptops and the HTPC run Windows…the HTPC, because Netflix doesn’t like Linux).

If it isn’t…there is a ‘manual start’...but again, I’m lost as to where to find it, on a Mac.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 09:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06

I suggest putting “MacOSX” in the thread title—I’ll see if I can find a Mac person to give advice.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

mjc1016:

I’d think it would start when DAz is launched.  Seems silly to run and take up system resources if your not working in Daz.  It worked fine in Daz 4.0.  I only upgraded to Daz 4.5 about a week or so ago.


fixmypcmike:

I added the mac OSx to the title, and I’ll try the upgrade tomorrow sometime.  Maybe I’ll get lucky and that will fix it.

Thanks
Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06
DaleCar - 27 October 2012 10:46 PM

mjc1016:

I’d think it would start when DAz is launched.  Seems silly to run and take up system resources if your not working in Daz.  It worked fine in Daz 4.0.  I only upgraded to Daz 4.5 about a week or so ago.


fixmypcmike:

I added the mac OSx to the title, and I’ll try the upgrade tomorrow sometime.  Maybe I’ll get lucky and that will fix it.

Thanks
Dale

It starts with the Operating System because applications can’t launch system services, and because Carrara will also be using it.

What version of DS4 were you using previously?  It may be that you have an old version of CMS installed—it doesn’t get uninstalled automatically when you upgrade.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

I was previously running 4.0.3.47 Daz.  I downloaded all the 64 bit mac files when I reset the download for version 4.5.  And I’ve done so again tonight.  I just have to install them.  I’d think everything would be right, if it needed to be upgraded.

I initially thought the problem had to do with installing new content.  The first I noticed it.  Was after I had bought some new content.  And nothing was showing in smart content after I did the install.  I closed Daz, and re-launched it.  Then the smart content was working.

But tonight I’ve closed and restarted Daz with No luck.  Even restarted the computer once in hopes that that might fix the problem.  But nothing.

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Typically on a Windows machine, that would be an indication that a firewall or other security software, lack of rights or a conflicting port call is preventing the server from running…on a Mac…???

Look for a folder named vlogs…it should be in the same location, as a subfolder, where the ContentManagement is installed.  Look for the most recent one (there’ will probably be a few of them in there…).  If there are no errors, it should end with ‘service started’...if there are errors, post what they are.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 01:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29

Hello,

If you look in the folder where you’ve have your Content Manager System (CMS), it will be a few folders inside there:

Databases
Uninstallers
licences
projects
utilities
vlogs

if you look inside vlogs, you should have log-file(s), one for each time the VServer has been started.
If you check the one that is newest, it should say something like:

/*************************************************************************************/
Sat Oct 27 2012 12:11:25.192260 DAZ Content Management Service (4.8.1Kernel 4.8.1 )
Licence license_emb_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx is registered to DAZ3D.
Valid until 9999-12-31. Subscription valid until 2013-02-08.
Maximum number of connections

Everything OK so far? Wanna check before I proceed as you might have troubles here already.

 

 

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 01:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2007-06-16

Ok.  I did a search for vlogs, CMS, Content Manager System. on both my hard drives.  And came up zip.  No such animal.  I did a visual look around in my DAZ folder.  The only thing I see that really matches your description is: uninstallers.  But theres only one item in that folder.  So I’m fairly confident that its not what were looking for.

It probably doesn’t matter.  But I’ve been using Daz since 2007.  And when given a choice.  I elect not to have uninstallers, installed.  To date, that hasn’t caused me any problems.  When updating Daz.  Its always uninstalled whatever had to be automatically.

As is typical on a mac,  I have no firewalls or security software installed.  Lack of rights?  I bought all this content.  So that shouldn’t be the problem.  And as to conflicting port call.  I have no idea what that means.

Sorry if I’m starting to sound cranky.  I do appreciate the help.  But it nearing 4 AM here,  and I get a little cranky when Daz is behaving badly

Dale

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 02:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29

Do you have spotlight enabled on the directory tree where the CMS is located (I don’t), so spotlight won’t find it anyway. I think the default location is in ~/Library/Application Support (Your home->Library) and that folder is hidden for users in 10.7 and up (stupid Apple turning the computer into a iToy device). You can unhide it in the Finder settings and then you can find it.

 

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Totte - 28 October 2012 02:01 AM

Do you have spotlight enabled on the directory tree where the CMS is located (I don’t), so spotlight won’t find it anyway. I think the default location is in ~/Library/Application Support (Your home->Library) and that folder is hidden for users in 10.7 and up (stupid Apple turning the computer into a iToy device). You can unhide it in the Finder settings and then you can find it.

Rights…

Yes, you may have bought it, but do you on your computer have enough rights to use it.  Account permission/user rights/policies whatever you want to call them.  It’s how much the OS will actually let you, the user, control what happens.

Conflicting port call…the software that calls for a specific port to listen on can lock that port to itself, so if anything else wants to use that port it will be denied.  All software that is network capable/aware uses a port to ‘listen’ on.  Database servers, print servers, any kind of server uses them, too.  iTunes uses several…besides the standard Internet ports (which are usually NOT allowed to be locked, although I know of software that does).

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 02:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5278
Joined  2005-08-29
mjc1016 - 28 October 2012 02:42 AM
Totte - 28 October 2012 02:01 AM

Do you have spotlight enabled on the directory tree where the CMS is located (I don’t), so spotlight won’t find it anyway. I think the default location is in ~/Library/Application Support (Your home->Library) and that folder is hidden for users in 10.7 and up (stupid Apple turning the computer into a iToy device). You can unhide it in the Finder settings and then you can find it.

Rights…

Yes, you may have bought it, but do you on your computer have enough rights to use it.  Account permission/user rights/policies whatever you want to call them.  It’s how much the OS will actually let you, the user, control what happens.

Conflicting port call…the software that calls for a specific port to listen on can lock that port to itself, so if anything else wants to use that port it will be denied.  All software that is network capable/aware uses a port to ‘listen’ on.  Database servers, print servers, any kind of server uses them, too.  iTunes uses several…besides the standard Internet ports (which are usually NOT allowed to be locked, although I know of software that does).

Rights might be an issue, but as he didn’t even find the installation I guess it ended up where he cannot see it. Apple hid the ~/Library folders in 10.7 from users. Without seeing the files, he cannot check the logfile, and if he cannot check the logfile he cannot see what’s wrong.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 8
1