Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 14
4
WINDOWS 8 ?
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4727
Joined  2004-08-11

Hmm, OK… thanks Cath!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

DAZ Studio 4 Frequently Asked Questions

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1767
Joined  2003-10-09

I hope it is what you ask for
after you made the size column you can click and add extra function to the folder size column from 0 - unlimited

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 10:48 PM
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 10:43 PM

yes it is there
here is a good tutor how to do this in win 8 as I was searching for it myself yesterday
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9728-file-explorer-columns-add-remove-windows-8-a.html

Can you check if “Folder Size” is one of the possible columns?  If it is, I’m upgrading immediately.

Image Attachments
des11.jpg
 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9583
Joined  2007-11-06
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 11:11 PM

I hope it is what you ask for
after you made the size column you can click and add extra function to the folder size column from 0 - unlimited

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 10:48 PM
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 10:43 PM

yes it is there
here is a good tutor how to do this in win 8 as I was searching for it myself yesterday
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9728-file-explorer-columns-add-remove-windows-8-a.html

Can you check if “Folder Size” is one of the possible columns?  If it is, I’m upgrading immediately.

The standard Size column only shows the size for files—it’s blank for folders.  I’m wondering if the list of possible columns includes a “Folder Size”, which shows the size of a folder as well.  WinXP had that exposed in the API, but Win7 doesn’t.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1767
Joined  2003-10-09

you can make column by Total Size for the folders ; I just found it total below the options

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 11:18 PM
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 11:11 PM

I hope it is what you ask for
after you made the size column you can click and add extra function to the folder size column from 0 - unlimited

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 10:48 PM
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 10:43 PM

yes it is there
here is a good tutor how to do this in win 8 as I was searching for it myself yesterday
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9728-file-explorer-columns-add-remove-windows-8-a.html

Can you check if “Folder Size” is one of the possible columns?  If it is, I’m upgrading immediately.

The standard Size column only shows the size for files—it’s blank for folders.  I’m wondering if the list of possible columns includes a “Folder Size”, which shows the size of a folder as well.  WinXP had that exposed in the API, but Win7 doesn’t.

Image Attachments
des12.jpg
 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9583
Joined  2007-11-06

Fantastic!  Thanks very much!

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 11:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1767
Joined  2003-10-09

the total size show when you open the folder
for example I open my library and it show how much space it taked in total
then I go to Runtime and it show total how much space it take of all files in runtime folders etc… etc..
it does not show individual folder sizes in a row but at last it show something and it is faster as checking it via proportions

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 11:43 PM

Fantastic!  Thanks very much!

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 12:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1763
Joined  2010-02-14

So basically, what I’m getting is, the sides of the screen and the four corners are what would be the MMC trio (Minimize, Maximize, Close) and Start button, and instead of-right-clicking, everything is right in front of your face. Am I correct?

 Signature 

“I’m sorry, I can’t hear you over the sound of how awesome I am!” ~ Brextor Ultimus

FORUM MEMBER POST RANKS
New Member = 0
Member = 25
Active Member = 250
Power Member = 1000
Addict = 2500

My Art Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 01:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1767
Joined  2003-10-09

if you click the windows key on the keyboard everything will be in your face what you need
if you click right on the start button you get additional options without leaving the desktop
nothing will show until you don’t want it too so minder annoying
and with the MMC you are correct , beware that the desktop is just another win8 app that run desktop programs only but that is an app that look and ::feel:; like the win7 at last visually

RCDeschene - 28 October 2012 12:33 AM

So basically, what I’m getting is, the sides of the screen and the four corners are what would be the MMC trio (Minimize, Maximize, Close) and Start button, and instead of-right-clicking, everything is right in front of your face. Am I correct?

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 05:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  82
Joined  2004-01-31

Each unto their own, can’t stand Windows 8 (and I’ve used it) despite the third party hacks that can bring back the start button. Part of my ire is that in some, admittedly technical areas, I really don’t like what MS are up to, with something like a driver change, such as updating the SATA drivers, chipset drivers, etc… can trigger a reactivation. Oh and woe betide any that buy a PC with Windows 8 pre-installed from a big OEM as a feature in the UEFI called secure boot could prevent you (or at least making it difficult) from installing or replacing the OS with something different, including an older version of Windows.

There’s just too much I don’t like about Windows 8 to waste money on upgrading.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1013
Joined  2004-05-14

I’ve just wonder if it is possible to upgrade from WindowsXP 32-bit to Windows 8 Pro 64-bit,
by buying the Windows 8 Pro upgrade. Anybody knows?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 08:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2003-10-09
Artini - 28 October 2012 07:54 AM

I’ve just wonder if it is possible to upgrade from WindowsXP 32-bit to Windows 8 Pro 64-bit,
by buying the Windows 8 Pro upgrade. Anybody knows?

I believe the answer is “no”.  Upgrades possible from Vista or Win7 only.

Oops, no, wait… still searching…  Why isn’t this answer blaringly obvious…  Back in a few minutes.

OK, this article says it is.
http://www.nbcnews.com/technology/technolog/windows-8-pro-costs-40-if-youre-running-xp-vista-858859

And the Microsoft store says it it IF you have XP upgraded to Service Pack 3 installed. http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbpage.Windows_8_Pro?WT.term=+windows++8+upgrade+from+vista&WT;.mc_id=pointitsem_Microsoft+US_google_5+-+Windows+8&WT;.medium=cpc&WT;.campaign=5+-+Windows+8&WT;.content=de68Q6mJ&WT;.srch=1&WT;.source=google&cshift_ck=685d76b6-4c3f-472c-8669-877599d2cf01csde68Q6mJ

 Signature 

I’m sooo confused…  I’ve come to grasp a little of the nature of reality and the answer to life, the universe, and everything.  I even have an inkling as to who and what I am. Auuummmmm…  But please, please, who the hell are you?  And why are you trampling my roses?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2003-10-12

One last question for you, Mec4D…

Any chance that you’ll come over to my house and set up my machine for me?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 01:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15674
Joined  2003-10-09
LeatherGryphon - 28 October 2012 08:59 AM
Artini - 28 October 2012 07:54 AM

I’ve just wonder if it is possible to upgrade from WindowsXP 32-bit to Windows 8 Pro 64-bit,
by buying the Windows 8 Pro upgrade. Anybody knows?

I believe the answer is “no”.  Upgrades possible from Vista or Win7 only.

Oops, no, wait… still searching…  Why isn’t this answer blaringly obvious…  Back in a few minutes.

OK, this article says it is.
http://www.nbcnews.com/technology/technolog/windows-8-pro-costs-40-if-youre-running-xp-vista-858859

And the Microsoft store says it it IF you have XP upgraded to Service Pack 3 installed. http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbpage.Windows_8_Pro?WT.term=+windows++8+upgrade+from+vista&WT;.mc_id=pointitsem_Microsoft+US_google_5+-+Windows+8&WT;.medium=cpc&WT;.campaign=5+-+Windows+8&WT;.content=de68Q6mJ&WT;.srch=1&WT;.source=google&cshift_ck=685d76b6-4c3f-472c-8669-877599d2cf01csde68Q6mJ

Generally an in-place upgrade is possible only if both the installed version and the upgrade have the same bit-depth.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1767
Joined  2003-10-09

Win8 Pro currently update works only on 64bit correct?

I read you can even update from win95 as long it is 64bit

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1767
Joined  2003-10-09

as long you not living in California no problem hehe lol actually it would be good as I could escape the hurricane Sandy as it planed already to hit me lol

Georgehaze - 28 October 2012 09:05 AM

One last question for you, Mec4D…

Any chance that you’ll come over to my house and set up my machine for me?

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 14
4