Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 14
3
WINDOWS 8 ?
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2003-10-09
Sal UK - 27 October 2012 07:26 PM

Thanks cath I will have to look at that… smile

Have you tried to apply a pose to genesis in DS 4 Pro since upgrading to Win 8 don’t know if its just coincidence but loaded in steph 5 an applied a pose and I created the bride of frankenstein…. rolleyes

Hmm something must have messed up I re did the scene and now all is ok.. smile

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

it should not affect DS when adding Pose , I feel strange about the last genesis essential starter
before I could model my figures in anything , especially the face and still all standard morphs would works but after the updates of DAZ it is hard to use them at all anymore as I have issue with my Eyegore where no one face morph or expression was working anymore when using the morph at last not as smooth as it was before , it may be the ERC but did not found solution yet

here everything working just fine so far with all my apps will test more tonight as I need to finish rest of my updates

Sal UK - 27 October 2012 07:34 PM
Sal UK - 27 October 2012 07:26 PM

Thanks cath I will have to look at that… smile

Have you tried to apply a pose to genesis in DS 4 Pro since upgrading to Win 8 don’t know if its just coincidence but loaded in steph 5 an applied a pose and I created the bride of frankenstein…. rolleyes

Hmm something must have messed up I re did the scene and now all is ok.. smile

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-12

I’m curious as to whether or not you did a clean install or an in-place upgrade?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  649
Joined  2005-03-08

I purchased two licenses downloaded and did clean installs on two machines with no problems. Just created the ISO image when it got to that part. Just waiting for my free media centre licences to arrive in my email now.

Works a lot better than the preview release.. ( so far ) cool smile

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 08:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 06:42 PM

Desktop programs works the same way as it was before and there are not much change to it and the workflow I was talking about win8 APPs finding a little cross and click it right on a screen is not simple with touch screen , so throwing it out is the fastest way in this case and I am used to do that on my tablet so for me nothing new ... I just like to touch and btw I never used mous in my entire live .. it is all personal choice , important what is best for you as nothing in this world can be good to everyone ...
I remember when I said that I would NEVER purchase a tablet , until I did from curiosity and got hooked up I just love so much tech gadgets and go with the flow .
However not always , I stopped using Poser after ver.8 until 2012 , I hate the changes in the interface until today , including the stupid library but have no choice and have to use it , I like programs I am working in to be simple and I am not fan of the Poser tabs or DS tabs either , and what make me like win8 is that I can throw it away if I don;t need it and get it outta my way and go back to it with a simple touch .. keeping my workspace clean if I need it , reducing also the memory of my vid card
also I love the search with one click I have all files I looking for or are that DAZ installers or Read me or renders as the files are pretty good organized by itself automatic , for example I look for files associated with DAZ3D, boom everything is there in a sec ..
They did it so easy even blind can find a file and send it

So what do things look like if you use desktop programs?  I look at that search image you displayed and it looks to me like the functionality of what I can already do in Win7 by pressing the Windows key and then typing my search, except in a less useful visual format.  Why would I want to waste space with an icon next to every result, most of which are the same anyway, when I can see the text is being truncated?

I know I’m an extremely non-visual person, but for me parsing words is an order of magnitude faster than parsing icons.  I know I have peripheral neuropathy and a susceptibility to repetitive-stress-injuries, but for me, unless it’s something that’s truly more efficient to do graphically, menus and arrow keys are far easier and faster.

I never use a mouse myself if I can avoid it, I prefer touchpads, but I use them as little as possible if something can be done with a keyboard.  If it requires fast movement to a distant part of the screen, a touchpad is useful, but I hate precise placement using any such device, above all with a mouse.

I had an android phone for about 3 weeks.  Give me a keyboard any day.

[Edited to correct typos (using arrow keys to get to the right place, not my touchpad)]

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

I upgrade my win7 keeping all my personal data and files , the setup will tell you if you will lose anything or your device will works or not so you can decide what you want in this case , it will take some time to install especially if you have some data and file on you want to keep

Georgehaze - 27 October 2012 07:50 PM

I’m curious as to whether or not you did a clean install or an in-place upgrade?

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 09:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

it looks just like win7 , the desktop did not changed at all, but you can still switch between the win8 apps and programs , the start button is on the left bottom corner where it was before , it will show when you get the cursor over , if you want win7 style functions of the start just slide over the start then right click and the additional menu open as the image bellow ..  I like the desktop additional function especially if I want use my external screen for other stuff at the same time , i can slide the screens from one to another each program you open will load the desktop on automatic , you can run 1 desktop and 1 app at the same time side by side and just slide them if you need more space , but regarding to your question beside the quick access to everything else the desktop can look pretty ordinary as in win7
below I made for you some screenshots using some of the apps

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 08:16 PM
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 06:42 PM

Desktop programs works the same way as it was before and there are not much change to it and the workflow I was talking about win8 APPs finding a little cross and click it right on a screen is not simple with touch screen , so throwing it out is the fastest way in this case and I am used to do that on my tablet so for me nothing new ... I just like to touch and btw I never used mous in my entire live .. it is all personal choice , important what is best for you as nothing in this world can be good to everyone ...
I remember when I said that I would NEVER purchase a tablet , until I did from curiosity and got hooked up I just love so much tech gadgets and go with the flow .
However not always , I stopped using Poser after ver.8 until 2012 , I hate the changes in the interface until today , including the stupid library but have no choice and have to use it , I like programs I am working in to be simple and I am not fan of the Poser tabs or DS tabs either , and what make me like win8 is that I can throw it away if I don;t need it and get it outta my way and go back to it with a simple touch .. keeping my workspace clean if I need it , reducing also the memory of my vid card
also I love the search with one click I have all files I looking for or are that DAZ installers or Read me or renders as the files are pretty good organized by itself automatic , for example I look for files associated with DAZ3D, boom everything is there in a sec ..
They did it so easy even blind can find a file and send it

So what do things look like if you use desktop programs?  I look at that search image you displayed and it looks to me like the functionality of what I can already do in Win7 by pressing the Windows key and then typing my search, except in a less useful visual format.  Why would I want to waste space with an icon next to every result, most of which are the same anyway, when I can see the text is being truncated?

I know I’m an extremely non-visual person, but for me parsing words is an order of magnitude faster than parsing icons.  I know I have peripheral neuropathy and a susceptibility to repetitive-stress-injuries, but for me, unless it’s something that’s truly more efficient to do graphically, menus and arrow keys are far easier and faster.

I never use a mouse myself if I can avoid it, I prefer touchpads, but I use them as little as possible if something can be done with a keyboard.  If it requires fast movement to a distant part of the screen, a touchpad is useful, but I hate precise placement using any such device, above all with a mouse.

I had an android phone for about 3 weeks.  Give me a keyboard any day.

[Edited to correct typos (using arrow keys to get to the right place, not my touchpad)]

Image Attachments
des2.jpgdes3.jpgdes5.jpgdes4.jpgdes6.jpg
 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 09:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2008-04-12

I too installed windows 8 pro, and generally like it.
When I try to run Daz Studio 4.5 I get the message that it is unable to load because the programme requires some video at level 1.3 and my video only supports 1.1 ( Or something like that) yet I was running the programme with no trouble in win7. I purchased the upgrade of win 8 pro not a clean install.
Any help appreciated even though my description is not very coherent. I’m having a bad brain day today. blank stare
Regards
John

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 09:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

here more shots of the Desktop , it have more functionality but in general it works the same as usual

get closer to left corner top you see all apps working in background
go to left corner bottom you see start
go middle bottom the Desktop tab will show as in win7
gow right corner top or bottom you see additional settings
go on top and you will get chance to grab the desktop and throw it down to close it with everything at once  
the main screen is more like a virtual table that you throw stuff on or off
The Desktop is a win8 APP also that allow you to run regular programs

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 08:16 PM

So what do things look like if you use desktop programs?

Image Attachments
des7.jpgdes8.jpgdes9.jpg
 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

I think you need upgrade your graphic card driver, as the one driver running right now have only OpenGL 1.1
below 1.3 the view port will not load , I think that is the issue as I had it a time ago when I made upgrade to win7 from vista

jcowb1 - 27 October 2012 09:35 PM

I too installed windows 8 pro, and generally like it.
When I try to run Daz Studio 4.5 I get the message that it is unable to load because the programme requires some video at level 1.3 and my video only supports 1.1 ( Or something like that) yet I was running the programme with no trouble in win7. I purchased the upgrade of win 8 pro not a clean install.
Any help appreciated even though my description is not very coherent. I’m having a bad brain day today. blank stare
Regards
John

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Okay, the ribbon on Windows Explorer I can deal with, that’s fine, as long as the Details view is still an option.  You wouldn’t happen to know if they added back the API that allows you to add a Folder Size column in details?  That’s one of the only two things I dislike about Win7.

Can the mouseover-edge-and-corner options be disabled?  Whenever I try one of those to get more screen space I quickly find I detest them and disable them.  I prefer my taskbar to always be visible.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4544
Joined  2004-08-11
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 08:53 PM

I upgrade my win7 keeping all my personal data and files , the setup will tell you if you will lose anything or your device will works or not so you can decide what you want in this case , it will take some time to install especially if you have some data and file on you want to keep

Georgehaze - 27 October 2012 07:50 PM

I’m curious as to whether or not you did a clean install or an in-place upgrade?

That was one of my questions… my other is how does it look on a dual monitor with the tiles?  Does it split them nicely or do some of the tiles just flow off screen and on to the next (which would not be something visually pleasing to me).

Thanks!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

yes it is there
here is a good tutor how to do this in win 8 as I was searching for it myself yesterday
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9728-file-explorer-columns-add-remove-windows-8-a.html

you can set the taskbar to be visible all the time I just set it automatic , but I did not found yet where to set the right menu to not showing up
actually the both taskbars on the right and left are not easy to show, you need for real get at the end on the screen corner to let it show as they do not show so easy , they will show only if you get with the cursor behind the (close program X ) and slide after down the same to the right , there is already also hack for the start button that allow you to return it in old win7 style , however I use keyboard to show the metro start anyway so it doesn’t bother me

fixmypcmike - 27 October 2012 10:23 PM

Okay, the ribbon on Windows Explorer I can deal with, that’s fine, as long as the Details view is still an option.  You wouldn’t happen to know if they added back the API that allows you to add a Folder Size column in details?  That’s one of the only two things I dislike about Win7.

Can the mouseover-edge-and-corner options be disabled?  Whenever I try one of those to get more screen space I quickly find I detest them and disable them.  I prefer my taskbar to always be visible.

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 10:43 PM

yes it is there
here is a good tutor how to do this in win 8 as I was searching for it myself yesterday
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9728-file-explorer-columns-add-remove-windows-8-a.html

Can you check if “Folder Size” is one of the possible columns?  If it is, I’m upgrading immediately.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 10:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

see image smile there is only one option for what you looking for the EXTEND

RAMWolff - 27 October 2012 10:38 PM
Mec4D - 27 October 2012 08:53 PM

I upgrade my win7 keeping all my personal data and files , the setup will tell you if you will lose anything or your device will works or not so you can decide what you want in this case , it will take some time to install especially if you have some data and file on you want to keep

Georgehaze - 27 October 2012 07:50 PM

I’m curious as to whether or not you did a clean install or an in-place upgrade?

That was one of my questions… my other is how does it look on a dual monitor with the tiles?  Does it split them nicely or do some of the tiles just flow off screen and on to the next (which would not be something visually pleasing to me).

Thanks!

Image Attachments
des10.jpg
 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 14
3