Digital Art Zone

 
     
Carrara installation
Posted: 26 October 2012 05:12 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  756
Joined  2012-07-21

I just bought Carrara 8 Pro, couldn’t resist at that price (70% off, and an additional 30% with the SAVE-30 coupon cheese ).
It comes with some V4/M4 files (base, poses, morphs++).
I already have these for Studio.Are the Carrara ones the same, or do i have to install them as well ?

(edit : typo)

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 05:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI BlackFeather1973

Welcome smile

they’re the same Base models and morph Packs which you may already have, so, you don’t need to install them again.
V4 / M4 etc can be loaded into carrara via the content browser,, from your existing DS or Poser runtime, 

but there are also Carrara specific files for those figures EG: “High res shaders” which you won’t have..

Any carrara specific content should be installed into the main Carrara program folder.

Hope it helps smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  756
Joined  2012-07-21

Thanks, 3dage !
I’m sure many more questions will follow later on…

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
me at DeviantArt

Profile