Weird Artifacts after upgrading to DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 ---------> SOLVED!

RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
edited October 2012 in The Commons

Any idea why I am getting holes in the mesh in the view window?

They don't show in render, of course, but I never used to see this before.
_________________________________________________________________

SOLVED!

Under Edit -> Preferences -> Interfaces -> Display Interfaces: Best

WeirdArtifacts.jpg
561 x 878 - 22K
Post edited by RKane_1 on

Comments

  • Kendall SearsKendall Sears Posts: 1,888
    edited December 1969

    RKane_1 said:
    Any idea why I am getting holes in the mesh in the view window?

    They don't show in render, of course, but I never used to see this before.

    Which chipset is running your viewport?

    Kendall

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    RKane_1 said:
    Any idea why I am getting holes in the mesh in the view window?

    They don't show in render, of course, but I never used to see this before.

    Which chipset is running your viewport?

    Kendall

    Okay... and how do I find that out?
    *smile*

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    Here's another one...

    little bit more severe, but things like this periodically disappear and then reappear.

    WeirdArtifacts002.jpg
    559 x 881 - 22K
  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 7,899
    edited December 1969

    Video card info...

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    Walk me thru it like I am an idiot.... cause I am. *smile*

    Primary Graphics Card:NVIDIA Quaddro 4000 workstation card - 2 GB GDDR5 memory & 256 CUDA cores which is what this monitor is on.

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    Anybody have any idea how I fix this?

    I do appreciate all your help

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    FOUND IT!

    Under Edit -> Preferences -> Interfaces -> Display Interfaces: Best

    Got rid of it!

    WOOTNESS!

  • Kendall SearsKendall Sears Posts: 1,888
    edited December 1969

    RKane_1 said:
    FOUND IT!

    Under Edit -> Preferences -> Interfaces -> Display Interfaces: Best

    Got rid of it!

    WOOTNESS!

    Hmmm. What are your driver versions? I'm not having those issues on my Quadros. I don't have a Q4000, but I have may other versions.

    Kendall

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 16,165
    edited December 1969

    RKane_1 said:
    Walk me thru it like I am an idiot.... cause I am. *smile*

    Primary Graphics Card:NVIDIA Quaddro 4000 workstation card - 2 GB GDDR5 memory & 256 CUDA cores which is what this monitor is on.



    ...you've got a 4000? I envy you.

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    Kyoto Kid said:
    RKane_1 said:
    Walk me thru it like I am an idiot.... cause I am. *smile*

    Primary Graphics Card:NVIDIA Quaddro 4000 workstation card - 2 GB GDDR5 memory & 256 CUDA cores which is what this monitor is on.



    ...you've got a 4000? I envy you.

    It's worse. Think of it like a retarded orangutan with a Porsche. I have NO IDEA WHAT I AM DOING and learning as I go along. I really don't know how to use it to it;'s best ability. I worked hard to buy the best machine I could buy but don't know what all the bells and whistles do. ZBrush and Photoshop use the card but DAZ doesn't, even with Reality. Never could make that work right.

  • kyoto kidkyoto kid Posts: 16,165
    edited December 1969

    ..you made the right choice for your system's GPU . Quadros are designed to take long term heavy loads unlike the GForce series. I wish I could afford one.

  • cwichuracwichura Posts: 1,000
    edited December 1969

    I had the same problem with the Quadro 1000M in my laptop. I opened a Mantis issue for it, which was closed after finding the workaround, since DAZ doesn't have any Quadro hardware to replicate it on.

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    Thanks, Kyoto. I just wish I had the intelligence to UTILIZE it better. Some tutorials on rendering might help me a bit. I use reality but have yet to figure out how to utilize the card when doing it or how to even test to see if the card is working.

    *sigh*

    Retarded orangutan with a Porsche. :)

  • cheryllturcottecheryllturcotte Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi all, I am having this issue in Daz 4.5.0.114 as well after upgrading my graphics card from Quadro FX4600 to a Quadro FX5600, the fix as offered here isn't making any difference for me.

    Drivers for the graphics card are as up-to-date as is available.

    Any other suggestions anyone?

  • RKane_1RKane_1 Posts: 1,150
    edited December 1969

    Under Edit -> Preferences -> Interfaces -> Display Interfaces: Best

    Then reboot after.

    That worked for me.

    Sorry, that's all I got.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel