Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
bryce wont run on 64 bit windows?
Posted: 25 October 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-10-15

I cant get bryce to run on 64 bit win 7

what do i do ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 06:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8528
Joined  2007-11-06

Are you getting a “side-by-side” error?

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

In summary, the 64-bit operating system ships with the 64-bit version of Visual C++, but 32-bit programs like Bryce need the 32-bit version as well.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 10:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  0
fixmypcmike - 25 October 2012 06:03 PM

Are you getting a “side-by-side” error?

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=26347

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948854

In summary, the 64-bit operating system ships with the 64-bit version of Visual C++, but 32-bit programs like Bryce need the 32-bit version as well.

I take it you mean the .net run time, as C++ it self will run on both platforms.

Yeah Bryce is 32 bit only so it does require 32 bit runtime, which should already be on your system and {Ah hmm, Bryce should be checking for it on install, [Hint to programmers] }

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 03:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15641
Joined  2003-10-09

It’s a missing Visual C++ .dll that Bryce, and some other 32 bit programs need.

You need to download and install the vcredist_x86.EXE from the Link that Mike gave.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 10:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  0
chohole - 26 October 2012 03:25 AM

It’s a missing Visual C++ .dll that Bryce, and some other 32 bit programs need.

You need to download and install the vcredist_x86.EXE from the Link that Mike gave.

Ah, OK. I tend to forget about the dll’s. Haven’t had the opportunity to create any yet.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 11:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
Silkrooster - 26 October 2012 10:10 PM

Ah, OK. I tend to forget about the dll’s. Haven’t had the opportunity to create any yet.

Unfortunately so did Microsoft in this case and that’s how the problem started smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 02:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  0
LordHardDriven - 26 October 2012 11:16 PM
Silkrooster - 26 October 2012 10:10 PM

Ah, OK. I tend to forget about the dll’s. Haven’t had the opportunity to create any yet.

Unfortunately so did Microsoft in this case and that’s how the problem started smile

That I don’t know. I have a 64 bit system and I have had no issues installing bryce at all. Both 6 and 7 installed fine. But something else may have installed the dll. Thats beyond my knowledge.

Edit: Hey I didn’t have to log in this time. Must be due to clicking on the link in the email. Hmm…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 05:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15641
Joined  2003-10-09

I bought a brand new PC, with Win 7 64 bit, and, after installing my AV app, the first prgram I installed, strangely enough was Bryce 7. However, because I have explained it to so many people I was not at all surprised when I got an error and had to go download the file and install it.  In fact I kicked myself for not having done it before starting to install Bryce. I guess I just thought I might be immune.  LOL

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
LordHardDriven - 26 October 2012 11:16 PM
Silkrooster - 26 October 2012 10:10 PM

Ah, OK. I tend to forget about the dll’s. Haven’t had the opportunity to create any yet.

Unfortunately so did Microsoft in this case and that’s how the problem started smile

I’m not so sure about ‘forgetting’...seems more like a not so subtle hint ‘your software needs to be replaced, because it isn’t ‘modern’ enough for Windows, any longer!’

Silkrooster - 27 October 2012 02:01 AM

That I don’t know. I have a 64 bit system and I have had no issues installing bryce at all. Both 6 and 7 installed fine. But something else may have installed the dll. Thats beyond my knowledge.

Edit: Hey I didn’t have to log in this time. Must be due to clicking on the link in the email. Hmm…

The vcrun dlls that are missing are sort of ‘duplicates’.  Not everything needs both the 32 and 64 bit packages…but many do.  And some will automatically install them when being installed. 

 

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2005-12-12

This leads to a good question. When will there be a 64-bit bryce release for windows ?

Daz studio has a 64-bit and 32-bit release be nice if we could get both for bryce… Just a thought. 64-bit would so nice for memory usage smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 02:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2005-11-18
Specman - 31 October 2012 09:32 AM

This leads to a good question. When will there be a 64-bit bryce release for windows ?

Heh, well we can only hope, but I don’t advise holding your breath!  Sadly Bryce has been out of a development cycle for a long time now and it doesn’t seem to be a high priority for daz right now either.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3473
Joined  2004-10-01
GreyMouser69 - 31 October 2012 02:09 PM

Sadly Bryce has been out of a development cycle for a long time now and it doesn’t seem to be a high priority for daz right now either.

Though I agree that 14 months is a long time to wait, it is nevertheless interesting to note that:

Between Bryce 4 (Metacreations) and Bryce 5 (Corel), there were 33 months of pause (March 1999 to December 2001).

Between Bryce 5 (Corel) and Bryce 5.5 (DAZ 3D), there were 40 months pause (December 2001 to July 2005); Corel did nothing to Bryce.

Between Bryce 5.5 to 6.0 (DAZ 3D) there were 15 months pause (July 2005 to October 2006).

The dev cycle Bryce 6.0 to 6.1 lasted 5 months (October 2006 to March 2007).

The dev cycle Bryce 6.1 to 6.3, to 7.0 to 7.1 started after 33 months (March 2007 to December 2009) and it lasted for 32 months from December 2009 to August 2011.

 

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 10:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  0

Looks like someone’s keeping track. Just joking.  With Corel was the done nothing part after version 5? Cause it seams to me there was a difference between 4 and 5 besides a name change. I could easily be wrong, since 4 was the only version I skipped.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 01:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3473
Joined  2004-10-01
Silkrooster - 31 October 2012 10:15 PM

Looks like someone’s keeping track. Just joking.  With Corel was the done nothing part after version 5? Cause it seams to me there was a difference between 4 and 5 besides a name change. I could easily be wrong, since 4 was the only version I skipped.

No, not keeping track as such, I just opened each one and checked. Never delete a working program. Corel brought the Tree Lab and the Light Lab, there were lights in 4 but with very limited controls. The Terrain Editor also got more options. Talk was skipped. Bryce was sold to Corel when development on 5 already started, so it’s not clear what Corel actually contributed. Fact is, Corel was not interested in Bryce anymore and didn’t continue developing it. We were very happy that DAZ 3D acquired it.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 04:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15641
Joined  2003-10-09

I seem to remember that when Metacreations announced that they were getting rid of all their software there was all sorts of doom and gloom floating around, especially in the Bryce community,  with even an attempt to form a consortium of users to raise enough money to buy and support it, which wasn’t very successful.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3473
Joined  2004-10-01

Again, when Corel announced to get rid of Bryce, we started a petition: http://www.bryce5.com/categories.php?cat_id=13 Perhaps it helped, but I rather think not. But it was a nice try.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1