Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
DS4.5 and mesh popping
Posted: 25 October 2012 03:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  878
Joined  2005-11-06

just upgraded to 4,5 from 4 and have noticed a strange issue. When I turn any dial or slider, the mesh on genesis switches to something different than what is dialed in and then pops back after i release the slider/dial. It makes it really hard to get precise poses with any kind of contact. Is there a setting that fixes this?

I am using GenX if that makes any difference.

 Signature 

Regards, Michael

“Documentation? Who needs documentation, just open it and learn!”

My DeviantArt Gallery

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

From your description it could be Draw Style.

Follow these steps
Open Tool Settings found under Windows > Panes (Tabs) > Tool Settings and follow the image

Image Attachments
DrawStyle.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  386
Joined  2004-04-07
FSMCDesigns - 25 October 2012 03:59 PM

When I turn any dial or slider, the mesh on genesis switches to something different than what is dialed in and then pops back after i release the slider/dial.

If you’re talking about the minor shift as it reverts back to the base mesh… That’s normal behaviour for most programs that have subdivision.

Its triggered during movement, rotation, scaling, posing etc.  The subd mesh is recalculated on every screen redraw.

It does make it a bit harder to pose things.

I just threw more cores, more memory and a snappier graphics card at the problem. That helped a bit. I find that’s usually the answer to everything with this 3D stuff.

cool smirk

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  878
Joined  2005-11-06

Thanks so much! That wasn’t actually it, but it gave me the right place to look. It was under skin binding, optimized to full.

 Signature 

Regards, Michael

“Documentation? Who needs documentation, just open it and learn!”

My DeviantArt Gallery

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  878
Joined  2005-11-06
prixat - 25 October 2012 05:17 PM
FSMCDesigns - 25 October 2012 03:59 PM

When I turn any dial or slider, the mesh on genesis switches to something different than what is dialed in and then pops back after i release the slider/dial.

That’s normal behaviour for most programs that have subdivision. Its reverting back to the base mesh during movement, the subd mesh is recalculated on every screen redraw.

It does make it a bit harder to pose things. I just threw more cores, more memory and a snappier graphics card at the problem. That helped a bit, its usually the answer to everything with this 3D stuff.

cool smirk

Yes, I figured it might have something to do with the subdivision, just thought it was odd it did not do this with DS4, but did with DS4.5. Any who, resolved now, thanks for the reply!!

 Signature 

Regards, Michael

“Documentation? Who needs documentation, just open it and learn!”

My DeviantArt Gallery

My DAZ Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 05:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  386
Joined  2004-04-07

Where can I find the Skin Binding?

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 05:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  386
Joined  2004-04-07

Found it. Tools settings.

That does help. It’s almost halved the distance shifted.

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi…

If you also change the Subdivision to Persistent (on) then you should not see any mesh shifting at all, other than what should move.

Hope this helps… smile

Image Attachments
tool_settings.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 08:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1159
Joined  2005-07-29

I can’t find it in Tool Settings. How do I get there?

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 08:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi…

RKane_1 - 25 October 2012 08:18 PM

I can’t find it in Tool Settings. How do I get there?

Make sure you have something like the universal manipulator selected. The regular arrow selector won’t show the ‘during manipulation’ settings.

You can select it either on the tool bar or in the Tool Settings pane in the drop down window at the top of the pane.

Once set, it applies regardless of which manipulator you are using.

nicci… smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 08:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1159
Joined  2005-07-29

Thankee kindly! smile

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 04:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

Glad I could help…even though I was wrong. LOL

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 10:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04

I am considering installing 4.5 that I downloaded a while back.
Are there some steps I should follow before installing and any steps after installation?

I am thinking I should first reset the download to see if it has been upgraded. I have version 4.5.0.114

Should I uninstall 4.0 before trying to install 4.5?

Di I need 3D Bridge, Decimator or GoZ?

I know I need to install Essentials. I have version 1.6

I am thinking of not being concerned with installed content and actually let it delete all of my installed content , then install content as needed. Would that be wise or am I even given a choice with the library?

I’ll ask about plug-ins when I get to them because I am not sure what all I have.

Is there anything else I am not thinking of or any tips that may help for the changeover?

Thank You!

Roy aka “Ledhead”

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

You can let Daz Studio uninstall the previous version or uninstall proir the choice is yours. Yes the lastest version is 4.5.1.6 and yes to 3D Photoshop Bridge, Decimator etc. If you purchased the Dynamic Control plug-in then you will need to reset that yourself.

I used to let Daz Studio uninstall the old version until I stated to get problems, now I uninstall everything via the Uninstall Programs in the Windows Control Panel.

I even uninstalll the plug-ins before installing the new.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
Szark - 25 October 2012 04:19 PM

From your description it could be Draw Style.

Follow these steps
Open Tool Settings found under Windows > Panes (Tabs) > Tool Settings and follow the image

hello mr. szark, what a design for ds4 is this?

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8134
Joined  2009-05-14

Hiya cosmo. To be honest I have no idea what it is for. For me it is annoying. smile I will go and ask my collegues and get back to you.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1