Digital Art Zone

 
     
Way to speed up multiple-light renders?
Posted: 25 October 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  770
Joined  2011-05-17

I have an i7 920 for my processor and an AMD 4800 for a videocard. It was pretty high-end when I bought it… 2 years ago. Is there a way for this machine to take less time in rendering? For example, when I load up pretty much any detailed scene with included lights (Enchanted Forest), it takes up to 30 minutes for 1 render!

I like to create small animations and comic book stuff. 30 minute renders aren’t really an option.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5187
Joined  2012-04-07
Paradigm67 - 25 October 2012 01:17 PM

I have an i7 920 for my processor and an AMD 4800 for a videocard. It was pretty high-end when I bought it… 2 years ago. Is there a way for this machine to take less time in rendering? For example, when I load up pretty much any detailed scene with included lights (Enchanted Forest), it takes up to 30 minutes for 1 render!

I like to create small animations and comic book stuff. 30 minute renders aren’t really an option.

Tips I’ve gleaned include:

close from the scene anything not actually IN the render

turn off shadows for anything in the scene not required to cast shadows

hide any unseen body parts or objects etc

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 01:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

When rendering using the 3Delight render engine Daz Studio it doesn’t use the Graphics Card to render, instead it uses the Processor and Ram.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  770
Joined  2011-05-17

Is there a way to do both?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Paradigm67 - 25 October 2012 01:47 PM

Is there a way to do both?

Use something else…

GPU rendering either needs a ‘game engine’ or something like Octane.

But for the kind of rendering you want, 3Delight is pretty much the best there is.  It’s a toss up between which is used more in a production environment…3Delight or Prman. 

You could use the stand alone 3Delight (it is core locked to two cores, though) and render in the background or on a different machine.

Make sure only one light is your ‘shadow caster’.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile