Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 9
6
Send In The Clones and Send In The Clones Pro Now for DS4.5 [Commercial]
Posted: 02 November 2012 03:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  333
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 02 November 2012 02:39 PM

By the screenshots of the interface, I do not understand, is it possible to change morphs the cloned object after cloning.
So I asked to take a screenshot (cloned props object with morphs option after cloning with Pro version) for clarity.
After cloning, I need more adjustment morphs to objects. So for me it is important that morphs preserved in new cloned object.

If I’m reading your question right.. Yes, in the Pro version if you do not click on the instances obtion.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07
DraagonStorm - 02 November 2012 03:27 PM
Andrey Pestryakov - 02 November 2012 02:39 PM

By the screenshots of the interface, I do not understand, is it possible to change morphs the cloned object after cloning.
So I asked to take a screenshot (cloned props object with morphs option after cloning with Pro version) for clarity.
After cloning, I need more adjustment morphs to objects. So for me it is important that morphs preserved in new cloned object.

If I’m reading your question right.. Yes, in the Pro version if you do not click on the instances obtion.

Please make a screenshot. If I’ll see that the morphs are stored in the clone objects, which can be adjusted after the cloning, then I’ll buy the pro version.

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  333
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 03 November 2012 01:02 AM
DraagonStorm - 02 November 2012 03:27 PM
Andrey Pestryakov - 02 November 2012 02:39 PM

By the screenshots of the interface, I do not understand, is it possible to change morphs the cloned object after cloning.
So I asked to take a screenshot (cloned props object with morphs option after cloning with Pro version) for clarity.
After cloning, I need more adjustment morphs to objects. So for me it is important that morphs preserved in new cloned object.

If I’m reading your question right.. Yes, in the Pro version if you do not click on the instances obtion.

Please make a screenshot. If I’ll see that the morphs are stored in the clone objects, which can be adjusted after the cloning, then I’ll buy the pro version.

It took a little to find props with morphs… The props I found are old….

(Not sure what order these are going to be in, preview does not show)  ~~ looks like I loaded the images in the opposite order then what I should have.. still getting use to the new forum.

 

 

Image Attachments
ClonesMadeAndChangedMorphs.JPGRandomSettings.JPGTypeOfCloneing.JPGLoadProp.JPG
 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 02:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07

I bought the pro version. Now I have nothing at all to clone :(
Which version of DS 4.5.x are you using? I use 4.5.0.114.

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 03:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  333
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 03 November 2012 02:46 AM

I bought the pro version. Now I have nothing at all to clone :(
Which version of DS 4.5.x are you using? I use 4.5.0.114.

Not sure what you mean by nothing to clone.

You may need to view the youtube demo: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcLZKBKG2q0&feature=plcp

You don’t load the prop or figure into the scene first with Pro. You select it from the windows browser (or whatever it’s called on a Mac)

 

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07
DraagonStorm - 03 November 2012 03:23 AM
Andrey Pestryakov - 03 November 2012 02:46 AM

I bought the pro version. Now I have nothing at all to clone :(
Which version of DS 4.5.x are you using? I use 4.5.0.114.

Not sure what you mean by nothing to clone.

You may need to view the youtube demo: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcLZKBKG2q0&feature=plcp

You don’t load the prop or figure into the scene first with Pro. You select it from the windows browser (or whatever it’s called on a Mac)

 

I recorded a video of work with SITC scripts.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5-ouZim-2KM

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  333
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 03 November 2012 12:38 PM
DraagonStorm - 03 November 2012 03:23 AM
Andrey Pestryakov - 03 November 2012 02:46 AM

I bought the pro version. Now I have nothing at all to clone :(
Which version of DS 4.5.x are you using? I use 4.5.0.114.

Not sure what you mean by nothing to clone.

You may need to view the youtube demo: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcLZKBKG2q0&feature=plcp

You don’t load the prop or figure into the scene first with Pro. You select it from the windows browser (or whatever it’s called on a Mac)

 

I recorded a video of work with SITC scripts.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5-ouZim-2KM

I see you selecting the file in the Windows explorer, but I don’t see you opening the file. You need to click on open. (or whatever the equivalent is in the language of your windows. The screen should look like the below screen shot before you start doing things in the other tabs.

 

Image Attachments
LoadProp.JPG
 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07
DraagonStorm - 03 November 2012 01:01 PM

I see you selecting the file in the Windows explorer, but I don’t see you opening the file. You need to click on open. (or whatever the equivalent is in the language of your windows. The screen should look like the below screen shot before you start doing things in the other tabs.

Double click = open file. I can click the “Open” button, but it will be the same.
In my video shows how to load object in the scene (scene tab - bottom left), but the first window of the script does not change.

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  333
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 03 November 2012 01:13 PM
DraagonStorm - 03 November 2012 01:01 PM

I see you selecting the file in the Windows explorer, but I don’t see you opening the file. You need to click on open. (or whatever the equivalent is in the language of your windows. The screen should look like the below screen shot before you start doing things in the other tabs.

Double click = open file. I can click the “Open” button, but it will be the same.
In my video shows how to load object in the scene (scene tab - bottom left), but the first window of the script does not change.

What product is that you are trying to load? I’ll purchase it and see if I can see what the problem may be.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07
DraagonStorm - 03 November 2012 01:22 PM

What product is that you are trying to load? I’ll purchase it and see if I can see what the problem may be.

This product is under development. I can send you the object to e-mail.

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 November 2012 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  333
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 03 November 2012 01:41 PM
DraagonStorm - 03 November 2012 01:22 PM

What product is that you are trying to load? I’ll purchase it and see if I can see what the problem may be.

This product is under development. I can send you the object to e-mail.

PM sent

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
Kendall Sears - 25 October 2012 09:24 PM
SnowSultan - 25 October 2012 08:56 PM

Can I ask something, and I don’t mean for this to sound critical…are there any new features in this version of Pro that were not in the original Pro? I ask because if not…well, I don’t think 50% off is enough for what’s really a version compatibility patch.

I did purchase the original Pro, but I can’t justify buying it again just so it will work with the current (and only available) version of Studio. In no way do I mean to suggest that the product is not worth the price, but when I purchase any piece of software, I really don’t expect to have to pay more in the future for it to continue to run.

Thanks for listening.


SnowS

There is the new ability to have SITC use the built-in Instances.  Now lots of flowers, or trees don’t have to take massive amounts of resources.

That’s worth the $8.xx all by itself in my mind.

Kendall

This doesn’t seem to be working for me.  I click the check box; but it just loads in more of the prop scaled & positioned accoring to the modifiers I’ve set up.
DS 4.5.1.6 Pro

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 November 2012 11:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1866
Joined  2006-02-17
BWSman - 13 November 2012 10:51 PM
Kendall Sears - 25 October 2012 09:24 PM
SnowSultan - 25 October 2012 08:56 PM

Can I ask something, and I don’t mean for this to sound critical…are there any new features in this version of Pro that were not in the original Pro? I ask because if not…well, I don’t think 50% off is enough for what’s really a version compatibility patch.

I did purchase the original Pro, but I can’t justify buying it again just so it will work with the current (and only available) version of Studio. In no way do I mean to suggest that the product is not worth the price, but when I purchase any piece of software, I really don’t expect to have to pay more in the future for it to continue to run.

Thanks for listening.


SnowS

There is the new ability to have SITC use the built-in Instances.  Now lots of flowers, or trees don’t have to take massive amounts of resources.

That’s worth the $8.xx all by itself in my mind.

Kendall

This doesn’t seem to be working for me.  I click the check box; but it just loads in more of the prop scaled & positioned accoring to the modifiers I’ve set up.
DS 4.5.1.6 Pro

Alexa used the feature for her freepozitory entry (or it was going to be until someone else used her idea) and it created the prop as well as the instance containing the clones (a 15x15 matrix layout).  However, so far I’ve only been able to get it to allow instances on .pp2 content.  Anything else it wants to make standard clones.

EDIT:  I just tried it again myself, and it didn’t make the instance, it made standard clones just as you said.

Kendall

 Signature 

Any opinions expressed in this post are those of Kendall Sears and may, or may not, be more, or less, valid than any other opinion.

The contents of this post are intended for the DAZ forum only, do not re-post any portion to any other forum without his permission.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 04:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2005-03-01

Bonjour,

j’ai créé 5 pages de tutoriaux pour STC DS4 PRO
http://dchacornac.free.fr/la3d/daz45/dz45d10.htm
mais il reste encore une partie que je ne sais pas faire, celle correspondant à l’image jointe

comment remplir les parties 1, 2 ou 3, avec quoi
quelle est la procédure et les étapes ?

Hello,

I created 5 pages of tutorials for
http://dchacornac.free.fr/la3d/daz45/dz45d10.htm
but there are still some that I do not know, that corresponding to the attached picture

how to complete Parts 1, 2 or 3, with what
what is the procedure and steps?

Cordially

Image Attachments
STCDS4PRO.jpg
 Signature 

Dany CHACORNAC

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 06:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
FIGEAC - 10 January 2013 04:02 AM

Bonjour,

j’ai créé 5 pages de tutoriaux pour STC DS4 PRO
http://dchacornac.free.fr/la3d/daz45/dz45d10.htm
mais il reste encore une partie que je ne sais pas faire, celle correspondant à l’image jointe

comment remplir les parties 1, 2 ou 3, avec quoi
quelle est la procédure et les étapes ?

Hello,

I created 5 pages of tutorials for
http://dchacornac.free.fr/la3d/daz45/dz45d10.htm
but there are still some that I do not know, that corresponding to the attached picture

how to complete Parts 1, 2 or 3, with what
what is the procedure and steps?

Cordially

You click the “Add” button to add morphs; poses or textures (one category for each box). You can add as many as you want; just make sure that you keep all the poses together in the same box & all the textures in the same box.  If you check the “Randomize” option; Send in the Clones will randomly select one item the list and apply it to the cloned figure.  If that option is not checked; it will start at the top of the list and work it’s way down for each clone.

Note: It is not necessary to fill out each box.  You can just change poses & textures; or just poses; or just textures or any combination.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 9
6