Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 9
5
Send In The Clones and Send In The Clones Pro Now for DS4.5 [Commercial]
Posted: 29 October 2012 01:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14285
Joined  2003-10-09
Ostadan - 29 October 2012 10:33 AM

Not seeing the discount at checkout.  W T proverbial F?

Contact sales with the order number for your purchase of the previous version.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 05:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1589
Joined  2009-08-08

Okay, I’ve upgraded to the Pro version.

Where do I install it? Do I put it in the application folder, or in the content folder? I ask this because all the content folders are on a peripheral drive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 07:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14285
Joined  2003-10-09

As a script it should work from anywhere, though I haven’t had time to install it yet to check that.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07

I bought a version of “Send In The Clones DS4”. I made a clone props object with use random select type of cloning, but in the new objects morphs were not available. :(
Just as hard without saving presets settings. Quite a lot of options, and always fill them is not fun.
Could you make a saving morphs in the cloned objects and support presets?

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 12:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2007-05-08
JOdel - 30 October 2012 05:52 PM

Okay, I’ve upgraded to the Pro version.

Where do I install it? Do I put it in the application folder, or in the content folder? I ask this because all the content folders are on a peripheral drive.

Content (or My Library) depending on your setup

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1589
Joined  2009-08-08

Thank you. I suspected as much, but wanted confirmation.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 11:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...coolness. Discount worked. Now I can “test” the limits of my workstation beast.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 02:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07
Andrey Pestryakov - 31 October 2012 10:41 AM

I bought a version of “Send In The Clones DS4”. I made a clone props object with use random select type of cloning, but in the new objects morphs were not available. :(
Just as hard without saving presets settings. Quite a lot of options, and always fill them is not fun.
Could you make a saving morphs in the cloned objects and support presets?

Please, what about my question?

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 10:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 01 November 2012 02:18 AM
Andrey Pestryakov - 31 October 2012 10:41 AM

I bought a version of “Send In The Clones DS4”. I made a clone props object with use random select type of cloning, but in the new objects morphs were not available. :(
Just as hard without saving presets settings. Quite a lot of options, and always fill them is not fun.
Could you make a saving morphs in the cloned objects and support presets?

Please, what about my question?

I haven’t answered because I’m not to sure what you mean, and I trying to figure out what you asking. Can you post step by step what you are doing, the prop involved, and what you expected. I’m more a visual person… Screen Shots help.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07
DraagonStorm - 01 November 2012 10:20 AM
Andrey Pestryakov - 01 November 2012 02:18 AM
Andrey Pestryakov - 31 October 2012 10:41 AM

I bought a version of “Send In The Clones DS4”. I made a clone props object with use random select type of cloning, but in the new objects morphs were not available. :(
Just as hard without saving presets settings. Quite a lot of options, and always fill them is not fun.
Could you make a saving morphs in the cloned objects and support presets?

Please, what about my question?

I haven’t answered because I’m not to sure what you mean, and I trying to figure out what you asking. Can you post step by step what you are doing, the prop involved, and what you expected. I’m more a visual person… Screen Shots help.

Image Attachments
screen-1.jpgscreen-2.jpgscreen-3.jpgscreen-4.jpg
 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 10:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07

In brief:
- Cloned objects have no morphs :((
- It would be very nice if the script to support save of user settings!

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 10:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 02 November 2012 10:16 AM

In brief:
- Cloned objects have no morphs :((
- It would be very nice if the script to support save of user settings!

I see why I didn’t understand your issue. You are using the standard version. This version only clones props, and is not capable of changing textures or morphs.

Send In The Clones DS4 Pro will do what you want.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07
DraagonStorm - 02 November 2012 10:48 AM
Andrey Pestryakov - 02 November 2012 10:16 AM

In brief:
- Cloned objects have no morphs :((
- It would be very nice if the script to support save of user settings!

I see why I didn’t understand your issue. You are using the standard version. This version only clones props, and is not capable of changing textures or morphs.

Send In The Clones DS4 Pro will do what you want.

Please show two screenshots:
- original props object with morphs option;
- and cloned props object with morphs option after cloning with Pro version.
Can I save the settings in the Pro version?

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 12:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  310
Joined  2007-05-08
Andrey Pestryakov - 02 November 2012 11:45 AM
DraagonStorm - 02 November 2012 10:48 AM
Andrey Pestryakov - 02 November 2012 10:16 AM

In brief:
- Cloned objects have no morphs :((
- It would be very nice if the script to support save of user settings!

I see why I didn’t understand your issue. You are using the standard version. This version only clones props, and is not capable of changing textures or morphs.

Send In The Clones DS4 Pro will do what you want.

Please show two screenshots:
- original props object with morphs option;
- and cloned props object with morphs option after cloning with Pro version.
Can I save the settings in the Pro version?

If you mean load in all of the options you selected before cloning, no I did not create a ‘Save Settings’.

Not sure what screenshots you want… If it is screen shots from the script itself here’s a link to the user’s guide that has screen shots of the scripts windows (The screen shots are from the DS3 version, but the screens only change was version # at the bottom left.. All the other changes we’re ‘internal’ smile )

You’ll see in the user’s guide, that when you clone props you have the option to clone them as instances. If you select that option, you will be cloning them like you clone in the standard version. All of the cloned props share the same textures and morph.

If you do not select that option, you then can select different mat and morph files to be applied, and you will see that the morphs in each prop are now available to you.

http://www.draagonstorm.com/UG/SITCDS4Pro.pdf

 

 

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  120
Joined  2009-11-07

By the screenshots of the interface, I do not understand, is it possible to change morphs the cloned object after cloning.
So I asked to take a screenshot (cloned props object with morphs option after cloning with Pro version) for clarity.
After cloning, I need more adjustment morphs to objects. So for me it is important that morphs preserved in new cloned object.

 Signature 

More Environments at DAZ Store - My new products    |    DeviantART page    |    Youtube channel

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 9
5