Digital Art Zone

 
   
8 of 9
8
Send In The Clones and Send In The Clones Pro Now for DS4.5 [Commercial]
Posted: 20 January 2013 10:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 106 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
linvanchene - 20 January 2013 09:45 AM

Is there anything special I have to do to make the ““Clone Prop as instance” dialogue show up in the first tab?

I am using DS4.5.1.56 (64bit) and have installed 15235_SendInTheClonesDS4Pro_1.0_ds.exe on a 64 bit win8 pc.

I first try to load a scene .duf file that includeds Genesis with a set of clothing allready applied. The option to “Clone Prop as instance” did not show. I tried with only Genesis. The option is still not showing. Tried only loading a helmet. Still not showing.

Attached screenshot that shows how the first tab is looking.
Thats not at all how it looks like in the tutorial .pdf. There the Dialogue option “Clone Prop as instance” is clearly showing.

I think you need a simple (unrigged) prop in order for the instancing checkbox to appear; not a figure.  In any case; the scripting to access instancing in not working and you only get physical clones created.  It’s one of the things in Draagonstorm’s list of things to do.

Edit: The checkbox shows up when loading a poser prop (.pp2) but not a .duf.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 January 2013 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 107 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  586
Joined  2011-03-26
BWSman - 20 January 2013 10:51 AM

I think you need a simple (unrigged) prop in order for the instancing checkbox to appear; not a figure.  In any case; the scripting to access instancing in not working and you only get physical clones created.  It’s one of the things in Draagonstorm’s list of things to do.

Edit: The checkbox shows up when loading a poser prop (.pp2) but not a .duf.

o.O that is very sad to hear. I guess it was my fault that I assumed the timing of the release of this product shortly after DS4.5 would make use of the Instancing functionality that was introduced with DS4.5 and of the new .duf file format.

That exactly this is not working it is very disappointing.

I do appreciate the fact that this tool as it is working can be used to add other copies into the screen randomly add material and props.
But just “cloning” and adding additional geometries really is not a smart choice when one still wants to manipulate anything in the scene. DS4.5 almost came to a crawl with only 10 copies of Genesis.

On the other hand when I used the DS4.5 native function to Create Instance Groups there was no noticeable slow down at all.

I really hope that this product can be updated to work with the .duf file format and the native DS4.5 intancing functionality.
It would also be great if a solution can be found to make it even possible to apply materials and poses to the instances.

- - -

Anyway I am aware that I may not be the only one who wants those functions and it may be easier said as done. But just wanted to drop a line that I would be interested in seeing an update or for the sake of it I would also be willing to pay for a new product called:

“Send in the Instances” wink

 

 Signature 

DAZ User Gallery / Facebook / Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 06:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 108 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-09-25

I need some help with Send In The Clones please.  I’m new to Daz so I think it might be something in my settings.  I’m on Daz 4.5 Pro.  I purchased Send In The Clones DS4.  When I run the script the option window opens in a new window at maximum size.  There are no scroll bars that let me get to the bottom to click a button to make it go.  The only thing I can do is close the X at the top again.  Regular window shortcut keys do not work to resize the windows etc.  ALT + F8 etc.  Can someone tell me how to change my settings to get the view that I see everyone here posting?

Image Attachments
Clone.gif
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 09:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 109 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17

The issue is with your monitor’s screen resolution.  For Windows; right Click on the desktop and select properties.  Click the settings tab adjust the screen resolution (it’s usually in the lower left of the settings window).

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 05:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 110 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-09-25

Thank you for your response.  I did try that and while it did make my screen and open applications smaller it did not affect the active box that pops open.  It remained too big for me to get to the bottom options.  Amy other ideas?

Image Attachments
Screen.gif
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 07:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 111 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17

can you post a screenshot of your display settings?  I have the pro version of SITC so the script panel is a bit different than the regular version; but I don’t think the panel is more than 800-1000 pixels high.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 08:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 112 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-09-25

A screen shot of my screen resolution settings?  Here you go.

Image Attachments
Screen.gif
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 08:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 113 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17

I don’t think I have a solution for you.  You’re likely on a laptop/notebook and your maximum vertical resolution is 768 pixels.  If you could plug a monitor into your laptop/notebook; you’ll get higher resolutions.  Other than that; only a re-design of the SITC control panel will help you.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 114 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-09-25

Oh sorry to hear that.  I’m building a pile of Easter eggs and wanted a short cut, lol.  Thank you for looking into it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 09:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 115 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  290
Joined  2007-05-08
kristibenton - 22 January 2013 08:03 PM

A screen shot of my screen resolution settings?  Here you go.

Your screen settings are at the lowest possible. try a higher resolution.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2013 06:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 116 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
DraagonStorm - 22 January 2013 09:39 PM
kristibenton - 22 January 2013 08:03 PM

A screen shot of my screen resolution settings?  Here you go.

Your screen settings are at the lowest possible. try a higher resolution.

But there still won’t be the vertical resolution to display the whole panel.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 March 2013 09:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 117 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  152
Joined  0

Afer I have loaded the duf file to clone (just 1 table prop with two parented chair props), the clone button is grayed out. What do I have to do to get it to be active.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 10:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 118 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-04-10

Sorry - for posting question here =—had trouble opening a new topic.

are there instructions on how to install send in the clones? i have a pc running windows 7.

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2014 09:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 119 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2013-12-21

I realy can’t understand how It works. Too many settings.
I building a scene and I need clone one object 12 times in one dimention. I can do It easy at any 3d-software - just need to press Shift and move object or select “clone”.
How I can do the same with help of your script without headache? I could’t found.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2014 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 120 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  499
Joined  2008-12-28

If it is simple cloning, have you tried in the Create menu:
New Node Instance & New Node Instances ?

 Signature 

http://tjeb.deviantart.com/
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/528

Profile
 
 
   
8 of 9
8