First Class Stateroom issue

Paradigm67Paradigm67 Posts: 973
edited December 1969 in The Commons

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/first-class-stateroom/

I have this installed in my c:/Daz Content folder, but I cannot find it at all in my running DS libraries. It is in my
"C:\DAZ Content\Runtime\libraries\Character\StateRoom" folder in windows explorer, and I can drag-and-drop them into my running DS and it works fine.

I've tried re-installing multiple times.

Comments

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,287
    edited December 1969

    Does it show up in Content Library > Poser Formats > DAZ Content > Figures > StateRoom?

  • Paradigm67Paradigm67 Posts: 973
    edited December 1969

    I will check when I get home, but I can venture to guess, "no." I used the search feature on the root directory (I'm not sure if you need to be selecting the dir you want to search so I play it safe and go to the top) and nothing shows up.

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,287
    edited December 1969

    If you aren't seeing it there, can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the DS-formats and Poser-formats sections, and post a screenshot?

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,287
    edited December 1969

    Does it show up in Content Library > Poser Formats > DAZ Content > Figures > StateRoom?

    By that I mean inside DS, not in Windows Explorer.

  • DAZ_bfurnerDAZ_bfurner Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    http://www.daz3d.com/shop/first-class-stateroom/

    I have this installed in my c:/Daz Content folder, but I cannot find it at all in my running DS libraries. It is in my
    "C:\DAZ Content\Runtime\libraries\Character\StateRoom" folder in windows explorer, and I can drag-and-drop them into my running DS and it works fine.

    I've tried re-installing multiple times.

    There is a readme pdf file in the doc center found here: http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/?do=googlecustomsearch&id=First+Class+Stateroom

    I hope this will help.

  • Jack TomalinJack Tomalin Posts: 4,793
    edited December 1969

    Hey,

    I've just checked, and as far as I can see - this pre-dates full DS support. So the only thing that is included are DS mats. Since you have to load the cr2's, you need to make sure that Runtime folder is added correctly as fixmypcmike said.

    Hope that helps :)

  • Paradigm67Paradigm67 Posts: 973
    edited October 2012

    If you aren't seeing it there, can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the DS-formats and Poser-formats sections, and post a screenshot?

    http://i45.tinypic.com/2ibkj1z.png

    Edit: I added the runtime, but when I go to the stateroom folder in charaters, the folder is empty. In DS that is.

    Post edited by Paradigm67 on
  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,287
    edited December 1969

    I think it's the nested content folders screwing things up -- you should never have a folder and a subfolder of that folder both listed. Choose either "DAZ Content" or "DAZ Content\My Library" and only install to that location.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel