Digital Art Zone

 
     
First Class Stateroom issue
Posted: 24 October 2012 10:00 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  775
Joined  2011-05-17

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/first-class-stateroom/

I have this installed in my c:/Daz Content folder, but I cannot find it at all in my running DS libraries. It is in my
“C:\DAZ Content\Runtime\libraries\Character\StateRoom” folder in windows explorer, and I can drag-and-drop them into my running DS and it works fine.

I’ve tried re-installing multiple times.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 11:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9583
Joined  2007-11-06

Does it show up in Content Library > Poser Formats > DAZ Content > Figures > StateRoom?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  775
Joined  2011-05-17

I will check when I get home, but I can venture to guess, “no.” I used the search feature on the root directory (I’m not sure if you need to be selecting the dir you want to search so I play it safe and go to the top) and nothing shows up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9583
Joined  2007-11-06

If you aren’t seeing it there, can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the DS-formats and Poser-formats sections, and post a screenshot?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9583
Joined  2007-11-06
fixmypcmike - 24 October 2012 11:50 PM

Does it show up in Content Library > Poser Formats > DAZ Content > Figures > StateRoom?

By that I mean inside DS, not in Windows Explorer.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 02:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  363
Joined  2007-10-08
Paradigm67 - 24 October 2012 10:00 PM

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/first-class-stateroom/

I have this installed in my c:/Daz Content folder, but I cannot find it at all in my running DS libraries. It is in my
“C:\DAZ Content\Runtime\libraries\Character\StateRoom” folder in windows explorer, and I can drag-and-drop them into my running DS and it works fine.

I’ve tried re-installing multiple times.

There is a readme pdf file in the doc center found here:  http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/?do=googlecustomsearch&id=First+Class+Stateroom

I hope this will help.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 12:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4289
Joined  0

Hey,

I’ve just checked, and as far as I can see - this pre-dates full DS support.  So the only thing that is included are DS mats.  Since you have to load the cr2’s, you need to make sure that Runtime folder is added correctly as fixmypcmike said.

Hope that helps smile

 Signature 

Part of the Platinum Club admin team
Visit my DAZ store
Honorable member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 10:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  775
Joined  2011-05-17
fixmypcmike - 25 October 2012 01:55 PM

If you aren’t seeing it there, can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the DS-formats and Poser-formats sections, and post a screenshot?

http://i45.tinypic.com/2ibkj1z.png

Edit: I added the runtime, but when I go to the stateroom folder in charaters, the folder is empty. In DS that is.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 10:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9583
Joined  2007-11-06

I think it’s the nested content folders screwing things up—you should never have a folder and a subfolder of that folder both listed.  Choose either “DAZ Content” or “DAZ Content\My Library” and only install to that location.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile