Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
SendInTheClones&LayeredImageEditor;?
Posted: 24 October 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  479
Joined  2003-10-09

Have these been updated for DS4.5?

 Signature 

Old Posts: 2913
The person who makes no mistakes usually doesn’t make anything—-Edward J. Phelps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2615
Joined  2007-12-07

Isn’t LIE built-in to DS4Pro?

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  479
Joined  2003-10-09
SimonJM - 24 October 2012 02:47 PM

Isn’t LIE built-in to DS4Pro?

If so I haven’t found it yet , not surprising since I just had a use for it come up today

 Signature 

Old Posts: 2913
The person who makes no mistakes usually doesn’t make anything—-Edward J. Phelps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5216
Joined  2012-04-07
Robert Freise - 24 October 2012 03:02 PM
SimonJM - 24 October 2012 02:47 PM

Isn’t LIE built-in to DS4Pro?

If so I haven’t found it yet , not surprising since I just had a use for it come up today

I don’t recall if I had to input the serial key or not to get it working; but it’ll appear on the drop-down choice when browsing for a texture image on the Surface Tab.

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2615
Joined  2007-12-07

It’s in ‘the usual place’.  In Surfaces tabe, select a MAT zone (or a range that share same maps) and when you click on the drop down (on the left of the ‘property’ the list of available files to use is headed by ‘Browse…’, ‘None’ and ‘Layered Image Editor…’

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15659
Joined  2003-10-09
Patience55 - 24 October 2012 03:26 PM
Robert Freise - 24 October 2012 03:02 PM
SimonJM - 24 October 2012 02:47 PM

Isn’t LIE built-in to DS4Pro?

If so I haven’t found it yet , not surprising since I just had a use for it come up today

I don’t recall if I had to input the serial key or not to get it working; but it’ll appear on the drop-down choice when browsing for a texture image on the Surface Tab.

No serial required, as long as you’ve entered your Pro serial.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 04:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  479
Joined  2003-10-09
SimonJM - 24 October 2012 03:32 PM

It’s in ‘the usual place’.  In Surfaces tabe, select a MAT zone (or a range that share same maps) and when you click on the drop down (on the left of the ‘property’ the list of available files to use is headed by ‘Browse…’, ‘None’ and ‘Layered Image Editor…’

Ahh I must be blind as I’ve had that open thousands of times just recently and didn’t see it

How about Send in the Clones know anything about it

Thanks for the help everyone

 Signature 

Old Posts: 2913
The person who makes no mistakes usually doesn’t make anything—-Edward J. Phelps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-03-14

Send in the Clones still shows version 1.2 after a reset so I don’t think so.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 06:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1104
Joined  2005-07-29

Ok… doesn’t Send in the Clones just make instances of figures which is a features included in DS 4.5Pro?

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 07:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  655
Joined  2005-09-12
adamr001 - 24 October 2012 04:19 PM

Send in the Clones still shows version 1.2 after a reset so I don’t think so.

Not updated as such - but check here: Send In The Clones; owners of the previous version get another 50% off (purchase price amounted to $8.73).

 Signature 

The only constant is change—and it’s a variable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 07:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1104
Joined  2005-07-29

What can “Send in the Clones” do for me that DS 4.5 Pro cannot do for me?

I ask from ignorance as I am not familiar enough with it.

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4727
Joined  2004-08-11

I just bought the updated version of Send in the Clones… says on the product page updated for DS 4.5 Pro!  Comes with a 50% discount at checkout, which it did apply that to my final total!  At least that worked right!  raspberry

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/new-releases/send-in-the-clones-ds4-pro

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 08:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1104
Joined  2005-07-29

And what is the background in the promo for Send in the Clones with the Gorillas is it? It looks amazing.

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 12:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  479
Joined  2003-10-09
namffuak - 24 October 2012 07:53 PM
adamr001 - 24 October 2012 04:19 PM

Send in the Clones still shows version 1.2 after a reset so I don’t think so.

Not updated as such - but check here: Send In The Clones; owners of the previous version get another 50% off (purchase price amounted to $8.73).

Cool into the wishlist for when I have some money
Being 4 years unemployed tends to make one broke

 Signature 

Old Posts: 2913
The person who makes no mistakes usually doesn’t make anything—-Edward J. Phelps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 04:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  0
RAMWolff - 24 October 2012 07:58 PM

I just bought the updated version of Send in the Clones… says on the product page updated for DS 4.5 Pro!  Comes with a 50% discount at checkout, which it did apply that to my final total!  At least that worked right!  raspberry
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/new-releases/send-in-the-clones-ds4-pro

Does the new version support DS’s instance or just copy the object(figure or prop)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 04:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3420
Joined  2007-06-22
RAMWolff - 24 October 2012 07:58 PM

I just bought the updated version of Send in the Clones… says on the product page updated for DS 4.5 Pro!  Comes with a 50% discount at checkout, which it did apply that to my final total!  At least that worked right!  raspberry

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/new-releases/send-in-the-clones-ds4-pro

I’d really like to know how this differs to the inbuilt instancing that DS4.5 has.

Thanks

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1