Digital Art Zone

 
     
Error Installing any daz version and content :(
Posted: 24 October 2012 10:49 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2003-10-09

Hello,
I’m having problems installing DS and DS content because the drive I had all of DS 3 , DS 4 and Content installed died. I bought a new HD and I’m trying to re-install everything only it keeps looking for the old path even when I direct it to the new path. It starts out installing then it stops and give me this error message :  Error creating directory P:/Program Files/Daz/Studio/resources.  If I click retry it just keeps coming up with the same error message, when I click ignore it shows me this error : P:/Program Files/Daz/Studio/resources/ContentMapFiles. Depending on the file it keeps going to what ever it can’t install.  That drive no longer exist it was an external drive. Any help would be appreciated. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 11:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6491
Joined  2005-08-15



What Operating System are you using, and what version of DAZ Studio are you trying to install?

What path are you trying to install the main application into, and what path are you suing for the Genesis Starter Essentials file?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m running windows 7 home premium, I installed DS3 , then tried installing V4 , her morphs and power loader . That’s where the problems start.  I gave up on DS4 since I don’t use it .  I installed the program in another internal drive with the path of E:\Program Files\ . I let DS choose the default path for it after changing the drive letter .  Thanks for replying smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6491
Joined  2005-08-15

The main application install is all right, but you cannot install user content in there, not in Win 7 anyway.

Your user content should be stored by default into the Documents area in a folder called My Library (it used to be called Content in DS3, so you could still call it that if you want to)

My content is installed to C:\Users\<My Username>\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library, but the name of the folder holding the content is not crucial, and you could use ‘Content’ instead.  The vital thing here is not to use the Program Files area, as it is protected by Win7

Once installed, you will have to tell DS3 where to find it in Edit > Preferences.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2003-10-09

JimmyC_2009 Thanks for your help, but I was just on the phone with Craig and he’s gonna get back to me . There’s more to this issue than what I thought if it’s still asking for a path that doesn’t exist even when directed to a different path. We did change it out of the program files directory I named it content directed it to it but it’s still the same issue, asking for something that’s not there. In the dzinstall.ini that old path doesn’t show either so we’re stumped.  Again, thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 November 2012 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-11-25

I am having a similar problem on my MacBook Pro, Mac OS X version 10.7.5.  Brand new install.  When I try to install texture files, for instance 7376_18_V4EliteTextureLana, I keep getting the message “error creating directory /resources.  Other installs work fine.  I am installing in the correct directory.  I did try to create a directory called Resources under the .... /Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library folder but the installs for textures still keep giving me the error.

Help please!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2003-10-09

I managed to get the content installed but can’t use it. I keep getting this error message

Texture could not be loaded. Image map file could not be found, or there is not enough memory to load.

The textures are there in the folders they just don’t load not even manually and as for memory , I have 8 gigs running in this work station and nothing else, so it’s not a memory issue either.
The textures for the essentials load in DS but not for the poser Dson.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 04:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

I don’t know about Macs, but on Windows, SmileyWitchFaerie, go to the registry (start->run->type “regedit” without quotes and press enter) then browse to HKEY_Current_User\Software\DAZ\Studio3 (and/or 4) and check the keys. You can manually change them to your new folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 November 2012 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-11-25

Well I submitted a ticket to customer service and it has been 3 days without a response.  So I called my CC company and put the charge in dispute.  What a process, took me 20 min.  Then they tell me it can take 90 days to resolve, what a pain in the a…. 

Anyway warning to all that the response to problems via DAZ support is non existent.  At least in my case.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2003-10-09
ReDave - 29 November 2012 04:07 AM

I don’t know about Macs, but on Windows, SmileyWitchFaerie, go to the registry (start->run->type “regedit” without quotes and press enter) then browse to HKEY_Current_User\Software\DAZ\Studio3 (and/or 4) and check the keys. You can manually change them to your new folder.

Thanks Dave I’ll try that!

Profile