Digital Art Zone

 
     
Lux Render and Daz
Posted: 24 October 2012 12:55 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1348
Joined  2011-11-16

I’ve been having problems rendering with the stock 3Delight render engine built into Daz Studio 4 so I decided to download Lux Render to see if that would work better. However, when I went to try and download the Daz plug-in for it, the web site says you need to buy the Reality2 in order to do it. How then can I use Lux to render my Daz scenes without Reality2?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 01:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  108
Joined  2007-09-12

Acutally you can export the scene to FBX in order to import in Blender and use Luxrender from there.

The alternative is to hope that the guy behind LuxRenderDS updates it for DS4. Or export your scene to DS3 and use the LuxRenderDS plugin.

However which issues are you having with 3delight?

 Signature 

Favourite Figure: Victoria 5
My Art Gallery: http://mattiascibien.azurewebsites.net/3d-art/
Developer of CameraReady for DAZ Studio (thesis project).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 01:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1348
Joined  2011-11-16
gravity0 - 24 October 2012 01:27 AM

Acutally you can export the scene to FBX in order to import in Blender and use Luxrender from there.

The alternative is to hope that the guy behind LuxRenderDS updates it for DS4. Or export your scene to DS3 and use the LuxRenderDS plugin.

However which issues are you having with 3delight?

Often times, when I try and render a scene, it causes Daz to quit. Full renders almost always quit, and recently, even full scene spot renders have been causing quitting issues. Exporting to DS 3 is not an option because I use Genesis figures exclusively in my scenes for all of my human characters.

For the record, I’m running Daz Studio 4.0 Pro on a Mac Mini 1.83 GHz Intel Core Duo with 2 GB 667 MHz RAM and a 64 MB VRAM 32-bit Intel GMA 950 graphics card.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3087
Joined  2007-06-22

You’re getting crashes because your computer can not cope with much. I don’t think Reality will help, you need to upgrade if possible.
DS specs
http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-tech-specs

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1348
Joined  2011-11-16
scorpio64dragon - 24 October 2012 03:00 AM

You’re getting crashes because your computer can not cope with much. I don’t think Reality will help, you need to upgrade if possible.
DS specs
http://www.daz3d.com/products/daz-studio/daz-studio-tech-specs

Those specs are for 4.5. I’m running 4.0.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15149
Joined  2003-10-09

The tech specs are the same for DS 4 and DS 4.5, they have not changed, just the version number has been altered to show the latest version of DS.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1348
Joined  2011-11-16
chohole - 24 October 2012 03:15 AM

The tech specs are the same for DS 4 and DS 4.5, they have not changed, just the version number has been altered to show the latest version of DS.

Well, that explains why using Hardware rendering doesn’t work, but not software only rendering, which uses just the processor’s RAM (which is 2GB), not the graphics card. IT also doesn’t explain why I didn’t have these problems from the beginning, or why it’s now happening with my spot renders. The only thing I can think of is something happened when I made an aborted attempt at loading 4.5 on my external hard drive, and went back to 4.0.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1042
Joined  2003-12-16

With 2GB RAM your going to have a very tough time trying to render in LuxRender with any other application having to stay open.
DS3 is still an option, you would need to export your scene from DS4 as an OBJ and reimport back into DS3. Your models would be static at that point. Since you can’t export other elements of the scene from DS4 to DS3 such as cameras and lights you would need recreate them in DS3, from there you could use the DSLuxRender plugin.
However if you do decide you want to use Reality, which IMHO is a amazing product you have the option of exporting the data out of DS so you can render without DS running and you also have the option of making a less memory intensive file to render. I don’t have DSLuxRender installed any longer, I can’t recall if DSLuxRender will do anything like that and I can’t check right now ‘cus I’m at work on a Mac and DSLuxRender was PC only and last I heard the developer has not said anything about a DS4 version in the works.

If you are running out of RAM trying to render in 3Delight you can try this approach
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=109277&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1348
Joined  2011-11-16
StratDragon - 24 October 2012 07:21 AM

With 2GB RAM your going to have a very tough time trying to render in LuxRender with any other application having to stay open.
DS3 is still an option, you would need to export your scene from DS4 as an OBJ and reimport back into DS3. Your models would be static at that point. Since you can’t export other elements of the scene from DS4 to DS3 such as cameras and lights you would need recreate them in DS3, from there you could use the DSLuxRender plugin.
However if you do decide you want to use Reality, which IMHO is a amazing product you have the option of exporting the data out of DS so you can render without DS running and you also have the option of making a less memory intensive file to render. I don’t have DSLuxRender installed any longer, I can’t recall if DSLuxRender will do anything like that and I can’t check right now ‘cus I’m at work on a Mac and DSLuxRender was PC only and last I heard the developer has not said anything about a DS4 version in the works.

If you are running out of RAM trying to render in 3Delight you can try this approach
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=109277&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

I can’t afford Reality, that’s the problem. I downloaded the free standalone 3Delight, and am trying it out, but I don’t know if it’s rendering or not.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 06:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1042
Joined  2003-12-16

You should know right away, there is a process window that comes up shows you the progress very much like the window that appears in DS drawing line by line. If the process seems like it’s stuck you should lower you bucket size, this will render smaller areas quicker and overall you will only loose a few seconds of render time.
Best way to test is do a very small scene. A camera, a textured figure, a light without shadows enabled.


LuxRender is still a viable option as well. You can’t export OBJ or any format natively out of DS4.x, you need a bridge of some kind (Reality being your only option). but as others said before you have the option to export OBJ or Collada to Blender (you have to configure it, it’s not automatically there) or OBJ to DS3 with the DSLuxRender plugin.
If you do decide to go Blender it can be a very tough program to wrap your head around. Being that it’s free there is a tremendous amount of resources for it, some very professional and some very well meaning but…
these are ones are excellent
http://vimeo.com/channels/blendervideotutorials/videos

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1348
Joined  2011-11-16
StratDragon - 25 October 2012 06:51 AM

You should know right away, there is a process window that comes up shows you the progress very much like the window that appears in DS drawing line by line. If the process seems like it’s stuck you should lower you bucket size, this will render smaller areas quicker and overall you will only loose a few seconds of render time.
Best way to test is do a very small scene. A camera, a textured figure, a light without shadows enabled.


LuxRender is still a viable option as well. You can’t export OBJ or any format natively out of DS4.x, you need a bridge of some kind (Reality being your only option). but as others said before you have the option to export OBJ or Collada to Blender (you have to configure it, it’s not automatically there) or OBJ to DS3 with the DSLuxRender plugin.
If you do decide to go Blender it can be a very tough program to wrap your head around. Being that it’s free there is a tremendous amount of resources for it, some very professional and some very well meaning but…
these are ones are excellent
http://vimeo.com/channels/blendervideotutorials/videos

I went 3Delight standalone. Had some trouble getting it to work, but finally did.

Profile