Cutting Out The Glare?

franontheedgefranontheedge Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in The Commons

This entire site is now impossible to view for more than a few seconds due to the massive, massive snow blindness induced by the horrendous GLARE.
When will this be fixed?

Comments

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,414
    edited December 1969

    I use FireFox and "colour that Site" Others are saying they are using "No Squint"

  • franontheedgefranontheedge Posts: 0
    edited May 2012

    chohole said:
    I use FireFox and "colour that Site" Others are saying they are using "No Squint"

    Yes, I use those too, but it's not an ideal solution, the text is hard to see when using Colour That Site, and some stuff is totally uinvisible.

    DazAndColourThisSite.jpg
    807 x 539 - 67K
    Post edited by franontheedge on
  • NeilV_1NeilV_1 Posts: 411
    edited December 1969

    This entire site is now impossible to view for more than a few seconds due to the massive, massive snow blindness induced by the horrendous GLARE.
    When will this be fixed?

    what I did with "Colour that Site!" was just Invert the background and then the foreground colours and so far I find I can see everything OK and no blinding glare which is good as I am severe migraine suffer.

    you can use the wand to select individual elements but that looked like way to much work to me.

    this is how mine looks on the edit screen

    web.jpg
    800 x 486 - 84K
  • franontheedgefranontheedge Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    NeilV 1 said:
    This entire site is now impossible to view for more than a few seconds due to the massive, massive snow blindness induced by the horrendous GLARE.
    When will this be fixed?

    what I did with "Colour that Site!" was just Invert the background and then the foreground colours and so far I find I can see everything OK and no blinding glare which is good as I am severe migraine suffer.

    you can use the wand to select individual elements but that looked like way to much work to me.

    this is how mine looks on the edit screen

    For a few split seconds Neil, your suggestion worked but then suddenly I can't use "Colour That Site" on Daz at all -I get an error message saying "No Site preferences found, cannot load site" or similiar wording - and nothing comes up at all until I delete the "colour that site" changes.
    I just can't stay here with all this glare.

    Help!

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,414
    edited May 2012

    The site itself is throwing up an error message on accasion Which starts "Site Error, Unable to load Site Preferences" It is most annoying, and it is still not time for the Daz Office to open, so we can feed this info to someone.

    I am finding when I get that message I often need to redo the post or PM I was trying to send.

    It may be connected.

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • NimosNimos Posts: 23
    edited December 1969

    On a related note, many stupid people are complaining about my new cars because the steering wheel is in the trunk. So I tell them about a simple workaround.... just sit in the trunk while driving.

  • McGyverMcGyver Posts: 953
    edited December 1969

    I decided to adapt.

    DSC00406_10.jpg
    600 x 452 - 84K
  • NeilV_1NeilV_1 Posts: 411
    edited December 1969

    that could work too.


    my glasses have reaction lenses so they don't work indoors :P

  • tsaristtsarist Posts: 946
    edited May 2012

    On a related note, many stupid people are complaining about my new cars because the steering wheel is in the trunk. So I tell them about a simple workaround.... just sit in the trunk while driving.

    This post was hilarious.

    I don't mind the odd workaround, but could we actually get things fixed (the site and software) so they work right WITHOUT workarounds?

    PS Yes, the glare is ridiculous

    Post edited by tsarist on
  • franontheedgefranontheedge Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    chohole said:
    The site itself is throwing up an error message on accasion Which starts "Site Error, Unable to load Site Preferences" It is most annoying, and it is still not time for the Daz Office to open, so we can feed this info to someone.

    I am finding when I get that message I often need to redo the post or PM I was trying to send.

    It may be connected.

    It's encouraging that this error isn't just me.
    By the way the site keeps on loosing me being signed in - I didn't used to have to keep on signing in all the time, is this another error in the gubbins of the site?

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,414
    edited December 1969

    Yes it does seem to be. We have it on the list.

  • franontheedgefranontheedge Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    chohole said:
    Yes it does seem to be. We have it on the list.

    Oh good, I'll come back when it's fixed then.
    Pity cos I have a question I wanted to ask David Brinnen and he's more often here at Daz than anywhere else.
    But I can't stand it here for long.

    Thanks Chohole.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel