Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 5
2
DAZ Studio 4 is Horrible
Posted: 23 October 2012 10:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

In 4.5 the Darkside is included, no separate download needed.

The two plugins not included are Decimator and Animate2 (you get 30 days of full function in Animate2, then it drops back to ‘Lite’...which means a few less options and more basic controls.  Animations still work).

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 12:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2780
Joined  2004-04-14

Just organize your DS4 UI like your DS3 UI and you should be fine.  ALso use the Darkside theme.

ps, DS4 Pro is free.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 01:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  987
Joined  2012-01-29
Darchind - 23 October 2012 10:05 PM

You all say that the interface is customizable in DAZ Studio 4. That alone gives me hope. But is the option available in the free edition, or must I upgrade to the advanced edition to have it? If it’s not available in the free edition, DAZ is making a big mistake. People who evaluate the software and try the free edition will probably lose their focus and scurry away from it like I have, lol.

I thank you all for your feedback.

DAZ company now sells only one version of DAZ Studio, and that is DAZ Studio Pro 4.5, and it is FREE. This is the version that used to be the most advanced and most expensive one (there was free version, then Advanced, and Pro - now there is only Pro and everyone can get it for free). Look into the store, there is also Bryce 7 (for landscapes) and Hexagon (for modelling), both for free. Make sure that you “buy” all those free software from the store, so that you will have them in your account´s download history, and if DAZ ever decides that they will not be free anymore, you will still be eligible for getting upgrades.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2008-05-13
RKane_1 - 23 October 2012 08:24 PM

Wow… I have had the exact opposite happen to me. The community steered me in the right direction and came to my aid and 4.5 works like a dream for me. Quicker response time and everything.

What were your issues, shadowl?

I got the quick response time and all it works for the most part except saving morphs and puppeeteer seems to be broken as well, I was able to do my work on a figure use morphs save it as a scene and call it good, i could then go back and continue working on it when I got the time. Now I work on a model do my morphs save it and when I load it back up all the morphs are gone and its like I didn’t even make any changes. Yes everything is up to date, is there a speficfic folder im supposed to save it too or something other than the original one. Becuase I have spent hours trying to figur out how to save my character with the morphs and my puppeeteer settings. They just need to make it more user freindly I hope you don’t have to jump through hoops just to save the dang scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 03:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

I just tried this.  I loaded genesis, morphed to the Hulk shape, clothed with Journeyer Scout, opened Pupeteer and used four different poses.  I tried the Pupeteer Preview, and all worked well.

I then saved the scene into my Scenes folder inside My Library, and then exited DS4.5.  I reloaded DS, opened the saved Scene from the Content Library tab by double clicking, and it opened exactly as I had left it.  The pupeteer dots still work as they were left in Preview mode, and all was as I expected.

I am using DS 4.5.1.6, and I don’t see any problems at all.  I simply used the Save As > Scene.., and it worked.

What version are you using, how are you saving, and how are you loading?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 09:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2008-05-13
JimmyC_2009 - 24 October 2012 03:40 AM

I just tried this.  I loaded genesis, morphed to the Hulk shape, clothed with Journeyer Scout, opened Pupeteer and used four different poses.  I tried the Pupeteer Preview, and all worked well.

I then saved the scene into my Scenes folder inside My Library, and then exited DS4.5.  I reloaded DS, opened the saved Scene from the Content Library tab by double clicking, and it opened exactly as I had left it.  The pupeteer dots still work as they were left in Preview mode, and all was as I expected.

I am using DS 4.5.1.6, and I don’t see any problems at all.  I simply used the Save As > Scene.., and it worked.

What version are you using, how are you saving, and how are you loading?

I am using the newest version the one you have, I have an idea save yours without the preview and see if it works I bet it doesn’t. In which case its broken, I’ve talked to quite a few freinds and others that are having this problem so I know its not just me, there is something broken or the duf stuff isn’t fully compatible yet. I have updated everything to the newest version so I know I haven’t messed up the save scene file is where its supposed to be to.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1155
Joined  2005-07-29

Sorry it took me so long to get back to you but I have scenes I’ve started on from when I first upgraded saved safe and sound. My only problem was crashing on render which seems to be solved now, thankfully.

Can you be a LOT more specific about the figure you are using (i.e. Genesis, M$, etc), the exact morphs you are using, and how exactly yuou are saving it? (Save Scene, Scene Subset, etc)?

I would like to get to the bottom of this for you. I’m sure with all the brains we have here, it can be done. smile

 Signature 

<End of transmission from Oz>
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis/G2F/G2M Full Body Morph for DAZ Studio Pro 4.6 by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Creating a Genesis Partial Body Morph in DAZ Studio Pro 4 Using the DForm Tool by RKane_1
TUTORIAL - Applying Shaders by RKane_1 (as stolen blatantly from Jaderail)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 02:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15
shadowl - 24 October 2012 09:26 PM
JimmyC_2009 - 24 October 2012 03:40 AM

I just tried this.  I loaded genesis, morphed to the Hulk shape, clothed with Journeyer Scout, opened Pupeteer and used four different poses.  I tried the Pupeteer Preview, and all worked well.

I then saved the scene into my Scenes folder inside My Library, and then exited DS4.5.  I reloaded DS, opened the saved Scene from the Content Library tab by double clicking, and it opened exactly as I had left it.  The pupeteer dots still work as they were left in Preview mode, and all was as I expected.

I am using DS 4.5.1.6, and I don’t see any problems at all.  I simply used the Save As > Scene.., and it worked.

What version are you using, how are you saving, and how are you loading?

I am using the newest version the one you have, I have an idea save yours without the preview and see if it works I bet it doesn’t. In which case its broken, I’ve talked to quite a few freinds and others that are having this problem so I know its not just me, there is something broken or the duf stuff isn’t fully compatible yet. I have updated everything to the newest version so I know I haven’t messed up the save scene file is where its supposed to be to.

I just tried this with Genesis again, morphed to a bit of V3, A3 and Jasmin, created four Pupeteer spots from the Poses folder for Genesis, saved as a Scene (.DUF), and when it loaded, it was exactly the same as I left it.  I had not tried the Preview in the Pupeteer, just saved it in Edit, and when I tried preview after reloading the Scene, all worked as expected.  Sorry, I can’t get it to break, with Genesis at least.

As RKane says, can you tell us what figure and morphs you are using, so that we can try and replicate this behaviour?

Can you do what i just described above with Genesis without an error?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 04:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2008-05-13
JimmyC_2009 - 25 October 2012 02:55 AM
shadowl - 24 October 2012 09:26 PM
JimmyC_2009 - 24 October 2012 03:40 AM

I just tried this.  I loaded genesis, morphed to the Hulk shape, clothed with Journeyer Scout, opened Pupeteer and used four different poses.  I tried the Pupeteer Preview, and all worked well.

I then saved the scene into my Scenes folder inside My Library, and then exited DS4.5.  I reloaded DS, opened the saved Scene from the Content Library tab by double clicking, and it opened exactly as I had left it.  The pupeteer dots still work as they were left in Preview mode, and all was as I expected.

I am using DS 4.5.1.6, and I don’t see any problems at all.  I simply used the Save As > Scene.., and it worked.

What version are you using, how are you saving, and how are you loading?

I am using the newest version the one you have, I have an idea save yours without the preview and see if it works I bet it doesn’t. In which case its broken, I’ve talked to quite a few freinds and others that are having this problem so I know its not just me, there is something broken or the duf stuff isn’t fully compatible yet. I have updated everything to the newest version so I know I haven’t messed up the save scene file is where its supposed to be to.

I just tried this with Genesis again, morphed to a bit of V3, A3 and Jasmin, created four Pupeteer spots from the Poses folder for Genesis, saved as a Scene (.DUF), and when it loaded, it was exactly the same as I left it.  I had not tried the Preview in the Pupeteer, just saved it in Edit, and when I tried preview after reloading the Scene, all worked as expected.  Sorry, I can’t get it to break, with Genesis at least.

As RKane says, can you tell us what figure and morphs you are using, so that we can try and replicate this behaviour?

Can you do what i just described above with Genesis without an error?

Ok for starters there is no error message like I have sad it loads just fine fast even I can load cloths and do everything else. I don’t know how to explain it any simpler. Here it goes, I load genesis the updated version duf one I dial in vic 5 aiko 4 and 3. Use the muscle morph for instance and the body tone dial. I then go to puppeteer make a little dot revert everyhing back to where there no muscle or tone dial make another dot. Click on the previous one it shows the muscle click on the second it reverts to original. I then save the scene as (DUF) make new scene reload it. Click on first dot shows normal figure click on second dot same thing the morphs I used don’t save and they are updated. Again like I said I am not the only one with this problem, so whats the issue becuase I am saving in daz4 folder scenes and it is in duf format. Everything works except puppeteer.

Oh by the way just got an e mail confirming that there is a problem with that part of the program from daz as I was typing this out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Yes, I see in Mantis that it has been fixed in a future version. 

I did not use Elf Ears or Muscle tone in any of my tests.  I will try it now, but I expect it to fail. 

Why would they fix it if it isn’t broke smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 05:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Yes, the Elf Ears test for Pupeteer fails for me as well, but the body shapes work the same as I saved them.

It must work OK for FBMs but not some of the other morphs - well it is fixed and should be available shortly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 07:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2008-05-13
JimmyC_2009 - 25 October 2012 05:07 AM

Yes, the Elf Ears test for Pupeteer fails for me as well, but the body shapes work the same as I saved them.

It must work OK for FBMs but not some of the other morphs - well it is fixed and should be available shortly.

Thats my problem but none of my morphs work at all, I got fed up yesterday and did a system wide cleanup of daz got rid of everything took 1 hour to get rid of stuff about 60 gigs worth. Reinstalled the stuff I use the most of and guess what still doesn’t work, I am using the latest daz they have out plus all the updated plugins and morphs they have. There is no other daz folder to save stuff too like before I had folders from back in the daz 3 days, got rid of all those so I made sure the program wouldn’t get confused as to where it needed to save. I did manage to get rid of another problem I was having while doing this the dang duplicate ids where found message is gone now. If anyone knows of any way to fix this it would be greatly appreciated if you told me becuase I’m about bald now from this. Pretty much have to start from scratch now so the past months work gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 03:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Hello again shadowl

I tried this again with Genesis, a mix of V5, A3 etc, but this time I used Fitness and Pear Shape.  I did not alter the actual pose at all, but had a dot in Pupeteer for the first body shape as above (in the T pose), then added the Fitness and Pear Shape, added another dot to Pupeteer, tested it in Preview, then saved it as a Scene.

When I loaded the Scene, it looked like the first dot in Pupeteer, but when I used Preview, nothing happened, so it does the same for me.

The image below shows that the sliders are not set to the correct value when reloaded, I think Fitness was saved at 100%, and the Pear Shape at about 40%.  If I try to move these sliders, they work OK, but they come in from the saved scene at the wrong values, so Pupeteer does nothing.  Hopefully that has been fixed too, and is a similar problem to the Elf Ears, and it will be coming along in the updated version.

I am sorry I didn’t try that earlier, but better late than never.

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 09:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2005-03-08

Just have to add that Daz 4.5 has been horrible horrible horrible and a complete and utter waste of time.
If freezes up CONSTANTLY.
Just freezes up…ALL THE TIME FOR NO REASON.
I made the terrible mistake of re joining the platinum club and buying a load of Genesis products to the tune of 150 dollars on the theory that maybe by 4.5 they would have fixed the complete and utter mess that was the disaster of the earlier versions of 4.  Granted…that was my own fault Daz has (as usual) played me for a sucker. Giving away a shiny toy that doesn’t work and selling a bunch of useless junk to go with it.
After hours and of reading about how to install content then re installing the program and the content itself a couple of times just on spec it STILL does not work in even the most basic and primitive fashion.
I can’t set up simple scene or create a figure without it freezing up.

I did make a post about this in another thread and got a fairly pointless reply that didn’t help.

I am so very glad I kept Daz 3 on my system because it still works just fine.
whenever I am using 3 I keep thinking that it was never broken so why the idiotic decision to fix it?

I’ve been using Daz and earlier versions of Poser since 2004 or so and more recently Carrara 7 Pro and I have a massive collection of content so I do know what I’m doing as far as being a user is concerned. I never wanted to know *how* the damn thing worked. Just that it actually did what it was supposed to do.

So now, I’m just saving up to buy Poser 2012 since rumour has it that it is a program that actually *works*.  I wish I had that 150 bucks back I wasted on the Genesis content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 October 2012 10:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8421
Joined  2007-11-06

If you bought it within 30 days you can return it.

ETA:  According to your prior post, DS3 was also misbehaving.  Is it working properly now?  Do you know what was causing the problem?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 5
2