Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Yikes!  Aiko4 is scaring me
Posted: 22 October 2012 04:34 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

I never use Aiko4 and just clicked to load her into DS3 today.  This is what her eyes look like….just in time for Halloween.

Can someone tell me why this is happening or how I can fix it?  Help!!

Image Attachments
aiko_eyes.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  819
Joined  2009-12-07

Aiko’s eyes are scaled and moved ever so slightly from V4. Select the eyes and set them to scale 175%. If they seem off position, set left eye to x, y, z: 0.95, -0.25, -0.4 and right eye to -0.95, -0.25, -0.4.

You should then save that character preset because it looks like something’s wrong with your A4.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15

I had this happen to me a long time ago.

It was because I had more than one V4 installed in two different runtimes.  Maybe you should do a search for the V4 CR2 to see if you have that problem too?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15651
Joined  2003-10-09

This usually means a problem with the installation - check that you have only one \Runtime\libraries\!DAZ\Victoria 4 folder in your content directories.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

Thanks everyone.

I can’t do a simple scale fix because ‘SCALE’ is not in the parameters options when I select an eye but thank you for the amounts.  Those numbers could definitely be handy at some point.

I will do a search for another V4 runtime.  I did use to have the original V4 runtime and when they came out with V4.2 I saved the first one because she worked so well and I didn’t want to lose her incase the V4.2 wasn’t as good.  I’ve since lost track of where it is because I use only V4.2 now.  That is probably my issue.  Thanks for the heads up.

Umm, just thinking, I probably have V4 installed in my DS studio content folder as well as my V4.2 runtime that is separate.  Does this mean that I would have to delete her from one of the areas?  I use Poser and DS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9568
Joined  2007-11-06

As long as Poser doesn’t see the DS Runtime and DS doesn’t see the Poser one, you can have both.  If they see each other’s Runtime, then it needs to be in only one.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 04:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  819
Joined  2009-12-07
Burpee - 22 October 2012 08:38 PM

Thanks everyone.

I can’t do a simple scale fix because ‘SCALE’ is not in the parameters options when I select an eye but thank you for the amounts.  Those numbers could definitely be handy at some point.

I will do a search for another V4 runtime.  I did use to have the original V4 runtime and when they came out with V4.2 I saved the first one because she worked so well and I didn’t want to lose her incase the V4.2 wasn’t as good.  I’ve since lost track of where it is because I use only V4.2 now.  That is probably my issue.  Thanks for the heads up.

Umm, just thinking, I probably have V4 installed in my DS studio content folder as well as my V4.2 runtime that is separate.  Does this mean that I would have to delete her from one of the areas?  I use Poser and DS.


Aha forgot to mention you need to Show Hidden Properties in the Parameters menu. Sorry!

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 08:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

Hidden Properties?  Oh my gosh, I am SO happy to know about this!!  Posing is so much easier when you don’t have just ‘side-side’ or ‘twist’ or ‘bend’.  Thank you again!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

I have Windows7 Home 64 bit.  When I type ‘Victoria4.2.cr2’ or ‘Aiko4.cr2’ into the search area it comes back immediately saying no matches.  I don’t see where I can expand the search parameters.  Is there another way to search my computer?

Edit:  never mind.  I typed in ‘v*.cr2 and it came back with what I needed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 08:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

Hope I’m not being too much of a pest with all my questions.

I found that I had V4 in my Girl4 runtime.  Girl4 loads with funky eyes and the back of her head caved in.  I did a search for installing g4 and a4 and powerloader but came back with no results. 

Do I run the power loader first or the Girl4.exe first?

Will deleting the Victoria4.2.cr2 from the Girl4 character folder fix the duplicate v4.cr2 problem or do I need to remove all parts of v4?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 08:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9568
Joined  2007-11-06

The problem is multiple runtimes with a “Runtime:Libraries:!DAZ:Victoria 4” folder.  All V4 morphs need to be installed to the same Runtime.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

I’ve deleted all !Daz/V4 folders and V4.cr2s that I could find in Girl4 runtime and Studio/content/runtime but Aiko4 still loads funky in Poser and DS.  I do not find any other instances of either on my computer.  I have to be missing something.

I want to keep my V4.2 runtime because it is the one I use the most and can be used in DS and Poser.  Not sure what to do now.  I’d like to get it fixed because of the misshaped head on G4 and A4 but I suppose hair would cover that. 

Would still like to know if I need to reinstall G4 into my V4 folder, do I use the powerloader first or install G4.exe first?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9568
Joined  2007-11-06

Install all V4 morphs into the V4 runtime, and make sure the initialization succeeds.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 08:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

Hey Mike, thanks for answering though I’m not quite sure of the full meaning.  Are you speaking of when I reinstall G4 to the V4 runtime or all V4 morphs on my computer to the V4 runtime.  As far as I can see running ‘search’ all V4 instances are only in the V4 runtime now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 October 2012 10:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9568
Joined  2007-11-06
Burpee - 23 October 2012 08:51 PM

Hey Mike, thanks for answering though I’m not quite sure of the full meaning.  Are you speaking of when I reinstall G4 to the V4 runtime or all V4 morphs on my computer to the V4 runtime.  As far as I can see running ‘search’ all V4 instances are only in the V4 runtime now.

You want to install G4 and A4 to the V4 Runtime.  You can keep their clothing and accessories in separate runtimes if you like (although since they all fit V4 I prefer to keep them together), but the A4 base and G4 base must be installed to the V4 runtime.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 October 2012 07:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2004-06-24

I did not know that A4 and G4’s clothing fit V4…that is excellent…thank you.  Will just merge those three folders into one.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1