Digital Art Zone

 
     
character transparency
Posted: 22 October 2012 08:12 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2012-07-14

ok heres how it goes..
i put together a character (using genesis) and added the clothing. (did a render)everything looked good
added lighting and did another render (still ok)
the clothing had visible handles so i reduced the opacity of the handles and did another render well what i ended up with was my model became partially transparent.

removed the clothing rendered and all was well. tried another outfit that i new had visible handles when it loads and rendered. lowered handle opacity and got the same problem. anyone now what i can do or what im doing wrong.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 08:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15660
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you making sure you have the handles selected when you reduce the Opacity, and not the actual clothing item

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        L Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        August Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 09:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

In the Parameters, the Handles should have an entry “Visible in Render”...just set that to “Off” and not worry about setting Opacity.  You’ll still be able to see them in the viewport but they won’t show up in the render.

Also, lots of clothing with handles has, either a pose or material setting to turn the handles on/off.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

Do handles still lose their surface property when clothes for V4 are autofitted to Genesis?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2012-07-14

the outfit i was using was Dreamweaver Dress. It doesn’t have handle controls in the parameters. I got it to work though.. but still trying to figure out how it happened and how to fix it the next time. ill let you know if it happens again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 03:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

I thought the latest update fixed that…but earlier versions did have that problem, too.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile