Digital Art Zone

 
     
Export Posed FBX
Posted: 22 October 2012 03:46 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  119
Joined  2007-09-12

I actually need to use a model I created in DAZ Stuido into MachStudio Pro which imports FBX. The problem I have is that DAZ exports the zero-posed figure.

Which are the settings to export the model with pose applied?

 Signature 

Favourite Figure: Victoria 5
My Art Gallery: http://mattiascibien.deviantart.com/
Developer of AutoCam (commercial follow-up of my thesis project).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 04:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6490
Joined  2005-08-15

I just tried this in DS 4.5, and the pose exported, and imported again into DS 4.5.  Not much of a test really I know, but there are a shed load of options in the export menu for different kinds of FBX files. 

Have you tried any (or all) of the others?  See image below :

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 04:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6490
Joined  2005-08-15

I did the same again, only this time I saved it as the Ascii version, and it writes everything out, with all the rotations etc, for every bone.  Even the tongue has five different entries, so I don;t think it is a problem with the DAZ Exporter.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7507
Joined  2009-07-13

these are the settings I use for iClone 3DX5, brings it in animated, works in Houdini Apprentice too but issues in Carrara believe it or not!

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 December 2013 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  0

Hi, I have this same problem in DS 4.6 and cannot for the life of me find an answer. I am importing into Artlantis 5. Apart from the zero pose issue I also note that the eyes and the eyelashes do not make it into the exported model. Any insight would be appreciated!

Profile