Digital Art Zone

 
     
uberenvironment 2 and studio 4.5
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2007-10-29

Hello hello, good day all. Well, it happened that i just moved from daz 4 pro to 4.5 (64 bit), and i found this “oddity”, the uber environment stopped working properly, i.e. lets say i choose the dawn preset, then a pop out comes asking me for the “OmDawn_EnvM.tif” that doesnt exists on the folder, i tought maybe doing a clean installation might solve the prob, but what a surprise, the UE isnt there anymore, just an empty folder… any ideas abt what might i do to solve this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

What version of DS 4.5 are you using?  There was a problem with UE2 in version 4.5.0.114, but that was fixed in the Beta version 4.5.0.137 I believe.

The latest version of DS 4.5 is 4.5.1.6, and is availble from the store, it is not a Beta version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2007-10-29

i just downloaded and installed the 4.5.1.6 and the prob persists, theres no uber environment installed

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

Have you entered the Pro serial number, and restarted DAZ Studio?

Does it say DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro on the program title bar, or does it say Standard.  If it says Standard, enter the Pro serial from your My Account area, and restart DS

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 04:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7792
Joined  2009-05-14

It is in mine, I am using 4.5.1.6 and I have just been uisng it without any issues.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 06:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2007-10-29

Seems all solved now, i deleted all, cleaned registry and manually deleted some folders, reinstalled and works fine by now…sorry for bothering…. and thanks a lot for replying

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 04:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7792
Joined  2009-05-14

Oh behave, you bothered no one….see the purple text in my signature….We CV’s are here to help if we can. raspberry

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2005-07-24

Its never a bother,  Someone else might have the same problem,  For example:

With DS4.5 I get the 64-bit and 32-bit installers and The Genesis Starter Pack.  I cant seem to find any of the Uberenviroment Goodies that came with 4.0 anywhere.  The version I have claims to be the Pro version.  I was hoping this thread held the answer to this dilemma…

I tried Uninstalling and Reinstalling,  Still no luck So Just what exactly did you do kain nokturne?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 10:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7792
Joined  2009-05-14

UBer Enviro is not listed in the Light Pane, you should find it in the Content Library (not Smart Content) under Daz Studio Formats > My Library > Light presets.

Also going to Help . About Daz Studio will show what version you have. If you downloaded Daz Studio from the store and Seraill number in your account then the chances are you have Pro,

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2005-07-24

Apparently they are bundled in the Genesis Installer,  I just tried reinstalling Genesis to my studio folder and it worked.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 October 2012 10:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7792
Joined  2009-05-14

Sorry I wrongly assumed you had installed the default content.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile