Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Botarmor
Posted: 21 October 2012 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

hallo to forum members:

when i move the figure, the bot armor doe not move with it.
i have installed the Bot Armor - Bot Armor - exe - pc

and under Resource Files textures/8101/texture1/8101_2_tx_BotArmor.exe
in materials, i can’t find anything?

in materials is nothing nothing shows up in the Botarmor
figures Botarmor yes
pose botarmor yes
the botarmor does not lock on to the figure
and in materials there is nothing

can anyone help please?
from: mal

 

 

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 10:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Malmaoo wink

you need to select the clothing item, then go to the Parameters section, and find the “Fit To” option,. then select the Figure from menu.

I don;lt have this product, but it’s materials will either appear in the Content library,. under Daz Formats or under Poser formats, or if this is for Genesis, then it should appear in the smart content.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

double post :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 October 2012 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

I had a look at the Product Page for you.

•V4 Bot Armor Character
• ◦BotAll INJ/REM
◦ ◦Loads Morphs
◦Applies Textures
◦Hides All Figure Parts But Face

◦BotBody INJ/REM
◦ ◦Loads Morphs
◦Applies Textures

•Abdomen Armor (.CR2 and .OBJ)
•Chest Armor (.CR2 and .OBJ)
•Bot Limbs (.CR2 and .OBJ)
•Armor Limbs (.CR2 and .OBJ)
•Armor Torso (.CR2 and .OBJ)
•Cowl Armor (.CR2 and .OBJ)

There are INJ/REM (Inject and Remove) poses for the main parts as listed above.  For example BotAll INJ/REM which you will find in Poser Formats > My Library > Poses, which does the following - Loads Morphs, Applies Textures and Hides All Figure Parts But Face.

There are DS materials for this too, but they are also in the Poser Formats area in the Poses folder.  DS knows which ones to load when you are using DAZ Studio.

Everything for this figures is in Poser Formats > My Library, in either Figures or Poses.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 06:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

hi everyone,
Does any One Know What the DSA Files Do?
BotArmor it says”  recommended that you do not delete the .DSA ” but i don’t know what these files are.
8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 06:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
Malmaoo - 27 October 2012 06:09 PM

hi everyone,
Does any One Know What the DSA Files Do?
BotArmor it says”  recommended that you do not delete the .DSA ” but i don’t know what these files are.
8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app


This is For BotArmor    

————————————————————————————————————————
Inside a winRaR ZipFile “8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app” I found these below, i don’t know what to do with them.
These Files ....
Folder “MacOS”    Folder ” Resources”  & Folder “Info.plist”
PLIST File (.plist)  8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app file MacOS?
do i need to copy these files to Contents Folder? my Libruary Folder?
————————————————————————————————————————
I Installed this file “8101_6_dpc_BotArmor_6”
This is .... *in figures botarmor ..... yes i find all the icons ! *in shaders and i find “Paint” icons !
But In BotArmor materials ....... there is nothing,  “Nothing visible”.

does any one know if this should be like this?
from mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 October 2012 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15

hi,

I have the Aikobot2 Armor cyborg like character, looks nice in the Pictures

but in Materials: “Aikobot2”  i don’t have anything

i suppose thats may be allright, but I have the same thing In Materials with BotArmor.

the little problem i have is : I can’t seem to Switch the Glowing ( Circuit Glow ) to work on.

Default Helmet Does Have colure and does Glow

but the other parts don’t.
files i have installed In DaZ Studio are following ( using Daz 4.5 Pro)

12385_1_dpc_Aikobot2_1
12385_2_ds_Aikobot2_2
12385_3_tx_Aikobot2_3

Also I have the following Installed On the Computer

Victoria 4.2 Morphs++  Victoria 4.2 Base ok! & Aiko 4 Base ok ok have

I Don’t have these V4 Elite Body Shapes the Girl 4 Base ok have

Don’t have “She Freak v4”  ( but then i’m not using them ) 

i’m just using Victoria 4.2

maybe i have misunderstood something
please can anybody help
thank you

I want to make the legs Inside Circuits Glow and make
visible the Different Colures Inside the Bot Pannels

thank to all
best wishes
From: mal

 

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 04:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

First of all Mal, you should read the ‘What’s included an Features page’  which may answer a lot of your questions.  It is difficult at the start I know, but it will be become easier as time goes on.

The first thing to note is this :

•DAZ Studio Users: There is no longer a separate DAZ Studio installer for these Presets. DAZ Studio will automatically apply the DAZ Studio version of the Material Presets, giving you the correct DAZ Studio look to your Aikobot 2.

So, there will be no materials in DAZ Studio Formats, only in Poser Formats, which should make them a lot easier to find.

•A Complete Set of Default MATs With and Without Gamma Correction
•Circuit Glow:
• ◦Set Helm Glow
◦Set Legs Glow
◦Set Torso Glow
◦8 Circuit Colors:

And the Shaders which may be giving you a problem :

•Bonus Shader Colors (.MC6 & .DSA):
• ◦Blood Orange
◦Blueberry
◦Gold
◦Hot Rod
◦Papaya
◦Meyer Lemon
◦Pink Martini
◦Porcelain
◦Silver

I don’t have this item myself, but to apply the shaders to a particular item, you MUST have the item selected in the Scene tab, AND it must also be selected in the Surfaces tab as well.  Then double click on the item, but you wont see much difference in the Viewport, because Shaders only appear properly in 3Delight renders, as they are calculated by the render engine.

Give taht a try and see if it works for you.  Remeber to select the item (say Helm) in the Scene tab AND the Surfaces tab before applying the shader, then Render to see the effect.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 05:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14335
Joined  2003-10-09

Merged all the threads on this product into one.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 06:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
Malmaoo - 27 October 2012 06:39 PM

hi,

I have the Aikobot2 Armor cyborg like character, looks nice in the Pictures

but in Materials: “Aikobot2”  i don’t have anything

There is nothing in the “Materials” folder; you can find everything under Pose>Aikobot2

Malmaoo - 27 October 2012 06:39 PM

i suppose thats may be allright, but I have the same thing In Materials with BotArmor.

the little problem i have is : I can’t seem to Switch the Glowing ( Circuit Glow ) to work on.

Default Helmet Does Have colure and does Glow

but the other parts don’t.
files i have installed In DaZ Studio are following ( using Daz 4.5 Pro)

12385_1_dpc_Aikobot2_1
12385_2_ds_Aikobot2_2
12385_3_tx_Aikobot2_3

Also I have the following Installed On the Computer

Victoria 4.2 Morphs++  Victoria 4.2 Base ok! & Aiko 4 Base ok ok have

I Don’t have these V4 Elite Body Shapes the Girl 4 Base ok have

Don’t have “She Freak v4”  ( but then i’m not using them ) 

i’m just using Victoria 4.2

maybe i have misunderstood something
please can anybody help
thank you

I want to make the legs Inside Circuits Glow and make
visible the Different Colures Inside the Bot Pannels

thank to all
best wishes
From: mal

To get the legs & torso to glow; select the torso or legs & click on the appropriate icon in the Pose>Aikobot2>CircuitGlow folder.
Note: you have to click on “01_SetxxxxxxGlow” before you can select a colour.
For the helmet; you have to expand the hierarchy of the HelmetCowl in the Scene tab & select Helmet before you can set the Glow or change paint colours.

Image Attachments
Image1.jpg
 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 06:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17

Any files in the “Material” folder for these two products are Poser materials files (.MT5 & .MC6) and won’t show up in DS.

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 10:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Malmaoo smile

Inside a winRaR ZipFile “8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app” I found these below, i don’t know what to do with them.
These Files ....
Folder “MacOS”  Folder ” Resources”  & Folder “Info.plist”
PLIST File (.plist)  8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app file MacOS?
do i need to copy these files to Contents Folder? my Libruary Folder?

These files are for Mac Users.

As a PC user, you don’t need these files, you only need the PC versions (usually exe - pc ) not zip -mac.

Your account downloads pages, will show you that both versions are available to download,...since it doesn’t know what system you use.

Hope it helps smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 11:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
3DAGE - 21 October 2012 10:49 AM

Hi Malmaoo wink

you need to select the clothing item, then go to the Parameters section, and find the “Fit To” option,. then select the Figure from menu.

I don;lt have this product, but it’s materials will either appear in the Content library,. under Daz Formats or under Poser formats, or if this is for Genesis, then it should appear in the smart content.

Hope it helps smile

to 3DAGE, thank you very much for your advice
thanks
Mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
3DAGE - 28 October 2012 10:29 AM

HI Malmaoo smile

Inside a winRaR ZipFile “8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app” I found these below, i don’t know what to do with them.
These Files ....
Folder “MacOS”  Folder ” Resources”  & Folder “Info.plist”
PLIST File (.plist)  8101_2_tx_BotArmor.app file MacOS?
do i need to copy these files to Contents Folder? my Libruary Folder?

These files are for Mac Users.

As a PC user, you don’t need these files, you only need the PC versions (usually exe - pc ) not zip -mac.

Your account downloads pages, will show you that both versions are available to download,...since it doesn’t know what system you use.

Hope it helps smile  to 3DAGE thank you
i was not sure, and it is true there is a lot to learn, but the best way is to do it and see, i’m working on it very intensivly
because this is truely a very powerful program, when you know how to use all the tools inside daz correctly
which i’m leanrning slowly.
scena tab and parameters tab helps under edit

 

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
BWSman - 28 October 2012 06:34 AM

Any files in the “Material” folder for these two products are Poser materials files (.MT5 & .MC6) and won’t show up in DS.

halo BWSman member, thank you also very much for posting a reply to me,
and helpful advice.
i hope it works, i will try it tonight

I was at college and did One Year on Autocad 12 about 15 years ago, 3d Drawing
was quite Different, and they have come a long way since then.
i wish i had stuck with it, i might of been better now
then the Programs costed around 700 pounds it was too Expencive for me to buy anything like that
then.
from Autodesk they had a 3D character development Design kind of software Can’t remember what happend to it
it’s not cheap stuff from them Way out of my price range.
at least now it’s a little cheaper, but it gets expencive eventualy with all the add-ons for daz
but i don’t like some of the freebee stuff on some websites because sometimes don’t work properly incomplete items ect ect.
so i will be very careful not to download something that can damage the programs i’m running
I have Bryce but it’s also hard to learn. and something they call Infinito ( for making 3D backgrounds)
i’m still learning that one.
main thing i’m concentrating on right now, is Characters and cloths after that i will try BackGrounds
thank
best wishes
Ot: mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 October 2012 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  115
Joined  2011-01-15
JimmyC_2009 - 28 October 2012 04:10 AM

special thank you to JimmyC_2009, thanks for your help
i looked in the Scene Tab and parameters tab and where it says Edit
all this has to do with parent ” change Parent and the other thing is Parameters TAB: smoothing and collision tool In   “Scene Tab” bones Icons ..  Select the item. then I Go To Edit .. Select ” EDIT”  then .. ” Apply Smoothing Modifier”
make adjustments in Parameters Collisions
anyways thanks to you for posting the pictures that is a great way to show someone.
yes you are right it’s not easy at the beginning but maybe i can do it someday!

i will try out tonight the tipps you gave me
best wishes
FRom: mal

 Signature 

smilemalmaoo

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1