Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce 5 content
Posted: 20 October 2012 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  78
Joined  2011-10-21

Where do i install these files. When I install them under (C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7\Presets) they dont show up in bryce ? So how do I make them show?

Image Attachments
Content.jpg
 Signature 

Working in Daz 3d Pro, Adobe Photoshop CS5, Sony vegas pro 11, Bryce 7 pro.
Win 7 64 bit
i7 - 980 processor
Sabertooth X58 motherboard
Geforce GTX 570 (phantom3)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 12:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  214
Joined  2003-10-09

Bryce doesn’t use external content - it’s all internal to Bryce and that’s where it’s loaded from.

After you unzip each file (they can go anywhere) if they have an extension of:

.OBP - click the little triangle next to the word “Create” (top of Bryce interface), select a category,  select Import and navigate to the .OPB file, Hit OK.
.MAT - triangle next to “Edit”
.BSK - triangle next to “Sky&Fog;”

.BR extension are scene files and are accessed with the File>“Open” menu item.

HTH;
Dan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 01:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3772
Joined  2004-10-01

I have a document that explains it all on my website (see sig). Go to Bryce Documents > Mine > Diverse > Bryce Content FAQ or click on this link   http://www.horo.ch/docs/mine/pdf/BryceContent_v4.pdf to get the 11 page 590 KB PDF.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16773
Joined  2003-10-09

Talking of content.  I haven’t installed Br 6 on the new PC, but did try to install the Br 6 bonus content pack, which refuses to run because I don’t have Br 6 on the PC. It doesn’t appear to have any option in the installer to put it anywhere else, so I can’t run it to an empty folder.

Any ideas how I can make the installer run.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        November Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 01:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3772
Joined  2004-10-01
chohole - 20 October 2012 01:08 PM

Talking of content.  I haven’t installed Br 6 on the new PC, but did try to install the Br 6 bonus content pack, which refuses to run because I don’t have Br 6 on the PC. It doesn’t appear to have any option in the installer to put it anywhere else, so I can’t run it to an empty folder.

Any ideas how I can make the installer run.

Hard to believe - I have never had problems installing content where I wanted it. I have a Bryce 6 Content DVD and there is not even an installer. Just the files in their respective folders.

 

 

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 09:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5183
Joined  2012-04-07
chohole - 20 October 2012 01:08 PM

Talking of content.  I haven’t installed Br 6 on the new PC, but did try to install the Br 6 bonus content pack, which refuses to run because I don’t have Br 6 on the PC. It doesn’t appear to have any option in the installer to put it anywhere else, so I can’t run it to an empty folder.

Any ideas how I can make the installer run.

Generally speaking installers can be fooled into releasing their goods if you either copy/paste/rename a safe .exe file into the folder where you want the goods planted. With some installers one can even just make a fake .exe file using a text editor - i.e. Notepad, which will permit a “save as” “all file types”, and manually add the point exe to the end of the name. Just be sure to delete the fake .exe afterwards!

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile