Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Bug in DAZ 4.5: Adding Camera Crashes Daz
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2011-05-08

Every time I add a camera to the scene DAZ immediately crashes. This is easily a repeatable bug.  I might need to try to add a camera 6 to 7 times until eventually it doesn’t crash DAZ.  Anyone else having this problem?

 Signature 

Max Hancock
Designer / Illustrator
www.diphthong.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6657
Joined  2005-08-15

What version of DAZ Studio, Help > About DAZ Studio?

Are you adding a camera to a loaded scene that was previously saved?

What Operating System are you using, Mac or PC?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  0

I just tried it with Win 4.5.0.114 64 bit with a new scene and a previously saved scene. No problem adding and removing additional cameras.

Installed the upgrade to 4.5.1.6 and repeated the test with no issues.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2011-05-08

I’m using:

DAZ Studio 4.5.0.114 Pro (64-bit) Mac

OSX 10.7.5

Bug is consistant on both default scene or loaded scene. 

 Signature 

Max Hancock
Designer / Illustrator
www.diphthong.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6657
Joined  2005-08-15

I haven’t heard of this problem at all, but i don’t have a Mac either.

When you are creating the camera, what options are you selecting from the pop-up, and does it crash with all of them?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2011-05-08

I’m choosing the default position, and it crashes.  It does the same with current selected view… however, if I choose the opposite from the previous crash, it seems to remedy the problem.  For example, if it crashed when I chose the default view, then reopened it and chose current selected view, it doesn’t crash.

 Signature 

Max Hancock
Designer / Illustrator
www.diphthong.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6657
Joined  2005-08-15

Very weird behaviour, and I haven’t come across this before.

The only thing I can suggest is to file a bug report, and perhaps try the latest version, 4.5.1.6.  It may work for you?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 October 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2011-03-21

Im having the same issue, running DS 4.5.1.6 Pro 32bit and/or 64bit in OSX 10.6.8. it crashes every time i load a camera in either the default settings or applying to perspective view. seems to be a mac problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 October 2012 10:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Can you provide the last few lines from the DS log file (if it has anything about the camera…it should, if there is a problem loading a camera…if it can put it in before the crash happens).

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 05:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-11-18

I have got the same problem. Everytime when I add a camera Daz Studio crashs.

I use the Daz Studio 4.5.0.114 Pro Edition on a Mac. The Mac have got a 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5 with 8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3. The operating system is Mac OS X Lion 10.7.5. Perhaps the graficcard is to bad, because it is only a Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB.

If it helps to analyse the problem, I can post the report after crashing.

Sorry if my english is not perfect, I am no native speaker.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 04:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-11-28

Most of the time, but not all, DAZ crashes when I try to add a camera using the default settings. I boot the app and open the Lights & Camera tab. Under Editor, I select Add a Camera, and I Accept “Apply Default Settings,” at which point it crashes. I use these same steps every time to reproduce the bug but sometimes the app crashes and sometimes it doesn’t.

I’m using Version 4.5.1.6 Pro Edition (64 bit) on a MacBook Air with 2 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB, 1600 MHz, DDR3, Intel HD Graphics 4000 512 MB, OS X 10.8.2.

Here are a few lines from near end of the log file:

WARNING: QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout “” to QWidget “”, which already has a layout
WARNING: QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout “” to QWidget “”, which already has a layout
Could not activate DAZ Decimator evaluation. Plug-in disabled.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 08:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1139
Joined  2003-12-16

have nothing selected when you add the camera and let us know if that works.
if it does you can thank Sean for figuring that out.
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/member/2174186/

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-11-28

Hi StratDragon, I’m afraid that didn’t help. After booting the app, I click the background to deselect the figure, then I add a camera, and sometimes the app crashes and sometimes not. Same thing when I deselect the figure and select it again before adding a camera. The log file had the same warnings as above. But thank you, Sean, for giving it a shot.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 10:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1139
Joined  2003-12-16

In the content pane is anything selected at all when you did this? just clicking on an empty area my not necessary deselect an element of the scene.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 10:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-11-28

That’s correct. When the app boots, the Genesis figure is selected by default. I can see that’s the case with the bounding box and in the Scene tab where the Text “Genesis” is highlighted in yellow. When I click on the background, the text turns white and there is no bounding box. Since nothing is selected, the Smart Content tab shows all the possible things that can be added since it’s not filtering based on a selection. Nothing else exists in the scene. There is only a Genesis figure and it is not selected.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 10:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1139
Joined  2003-12-16

most importantly, reboot if DS crashed at any point. Just closing and opening the app may not clear up the issue.
when you reboot hold down CMD+OPTION+p+r and the system will reboot again, do this twice, then open DS after the 2nd or 3rd reboot.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1