Firgures are adding to scene

grpruettgrpruett Posts: 184
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

I'm trying to add figures to the scene from the figure folder, but I'm getting a prompt to save changes as if it's opening a previously save file.

Comments

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 3,483
    edited December 1969

    Perhaps you need to right click on the figure and select merge.

  • grpruettgrpruett Posts: 184
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for the tip. But I didn't have to do that before I loaded the most up to date Daz 4.5, and truthfully I feel that I shouldn't have to do it now.

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,859
    edited December 1969

    You should be prompted only if the item you are loading is tagged as a scene - and is recent. If you want to save an assembled figure for use in other scenes use File>Save as>Scene subset and the double-click behaviour will default to Merge as you wish. You could make a feature request to have the load/merge option user-configurable, though.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Ds4.5 will ask if you wish to add a new figure or replace a figure when you load more than one of the same figure. Simple way to stop that is to NOT have a figure selected in the Scene when you load the new figure.

  • grpruettgrpruett Posts: 184
    edited December 1969

    I am getting propts to save changes as i try to load daz items from figures folder. Here's an examples. I was trying to load Park Head Preload here.

    ScreenCapture00.jpg
    900 x 471 - 89K
  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 12,154
    edited December 1969

    As you can see, the icons you're loading from are labeled "Scene" -- by default when you load a Scene it assumes you want to replace the current scene. Instead, right-click on the icon and choose Merge.

  • MurgatroydMurgatroyd Posts: 581
    edited December 1969

    So basically this one's a metadata error that really should have been caught by QA?

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited October 2012

    So basically this one's a metadata error that really should have been caught by QA?
    I do not understand the question. As far as DS asking if you really wish to load a new figure when you have the old one selected that is NEEDED with genesis. Example: I want John Doe (genesis) in a scene with MS.Lycan (genesis) it asks if I really wish to change my John Doe to MS.Lycan instead of just changing it to the Lycan. I get asked if I wish to Add a new figure or lose all my work on John which would just go POOF and I would have only the lycan in my scene. Understand the need now?

    Post edited by Jaderail on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 19,859
    edited December 1969

    Jaderail said:
    So basically this one's a metadata error that really should have been caught by QA?
    I do not understand the question. As far as DS asking if you really wish to load a new figure when you have the old one selected that is NEEDED with genesis. Example: I want John Doe (genesis) in a scene with MS.Lycan (genesis) it asks if I really wish to change my John Doe to MS.Lycan instead of just changing it to the Lycan. I get asked if I wish to Add a new figure or lose all my work on John which would just go POOF and I would have only the lycan in my scene. Understand the need now?

    No, this is a separate issue - it' opening a scene instead of the current scene, not asking about replacing a figure or loading a new one. It's a change now that DS has both scenes (default open) and scene subsets (default merge). That said, it is possible to fix it via the metadata by changing its type.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel