Digital Art Zone

 
     
Xfrog Plant Sampler 1
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  56
Joined  2012-08-24

I’m a Poser 9 user and I purchased the Xfrog Plant Sampler because it says in the product info:
Compatible 3D Software: DAZ Studio, POSER, Bryce  
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/xfrog-plant-sampler-1

Thought the trees would be in obj format but when I opened the ReadMe after installation it says:
Required Products: BRYCE 5.5.

The files are in .obp and .xfr format, so you can’t open them in Poser?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Yes, it does say in the Prodcut Features:

Features
•21 Bryce Models (7 Species with 3 ages per species)

It looks like the Poser option is a mistake, so you can get a refund from Support.

Bryce 7 Pro is also free for the moment, and you could try them in it to see if you can export from Bryce 7 and Import to Poser that way?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16

I was wondering how well these would export out as obj from bryce to use in DS/Poser (DS in my case.) There are other Bryce objects I’ve wondered this about also.

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1816
Joined  2004-08-24

If I remember correctly, those are trans-mapped images on a plane or billboard.
basically an image of the plant, on a transparent background.

They’re pretty old now, (which is why it says Bryce 5.5) .. but probably still useful.
They should be usable in any version of Bryce, and most other 3D programs. although you may need to create a plane in poser and adjust the size, then apply the texture maps and possibly Alpha maps if the images are not in TIFF or PNG format.

It’s still much easier and less resource hungry than a modelled plant or tree.

There are a lot of plants, flowers, and grasses available for Daz Studio and Poser.
Bryce and Carrara both have Plant creation tools to allow you to create most tree’s and plants with a bit of practice and some patience.

Hope it helps smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  56
Joined  2012-08-24
JimmyC_2009 - 19 October 2012 03:11 PM

Yes, it does say in the Prodcut Features:

Features
•21 Bryce Models (7 Species with 3 ages per species)

It looks like the Poser option is a mistake, so you can get a refund from Support.

Bryce 7 Pro is also free for the moment, and you could try them in it to see if you can export from Bryce 7 and Import to Poser that way?


Even though it says Bryce Models in the info I trusted that the Poser option was correct…my mistake…
Will try to get a refund, I have Vue installed so I don’t think I will have any use for Bryce.
Thank you so much for your fast reply :D

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1816
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Gedd smile

It’s not usually worth exporting out a tree or plant, from Bryce or Carrara, since they’re both using a system of “virtual plants” and not real high polygon models,.. so when you convert that plant to a real model, you’ll end up with something that you could only load a couple of trees into a scene before you had memory issues, or poblems moving around the scene.
a single tree, with leaves, could easily exceed 100,000 polygons.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1105
Joined  2010-01-23

Just as a matter of info, there are some free x-frog plant models available in a choice of formats from the x-frog website - see:
http://xfrog.com/130-free-xfrogplants-now-available/
Formats include OBJ (should be useable in Poser and DS) and also Vue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

@contact

There were some billboard XFrog items for Poser in the store, but I don;t think these ones are just billboards, they are model trees.

The Billboards I have are called ps_ac1661b_XFrog_Basic.exe, and contain Poser prop files (PP2), but I think they may well have been vaulted by now.  You could try a quick search in the store.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  56
Joined  2012-08-24

MelanieL, JimmyC_2009 thank you for the tips!

3DAGE
In the Sampler Pack I bought the texture files won’t show in the Poser library and there’s just one leaf per TIFF file. I’m to lazy to make my own tree that way :D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 05:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4111
Joined  2011-11-25

Its not just sampler number 1. http://www.daz3d.com/shop/xfrog-plant-sampler-3 I bought sapler-3 because it says it is daz compatible… However, no luck. Its a bryce install.

I submitted a request in mantis bug tracker for the sampler I bought.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 05:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

Yes, there is an error in the description in the Store.

If you type in ‘XFrog’ in the Store search, there are loads of Billboard items which are all around $15.00, and come in the form of PP2 Poser files.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 04:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15234
Joined  2003-10-09
SereneNight - 19 October 2012 05:01 PM

Its not just sampler number 1. http://www.daz3d.com/shop/xfrog-plant-sampler-3 I bought sapler-3 because it says it is daz compatible… However, no luck. Its a bryce install.

I submitted a request in mantis bug tracker for the sampler I bought.


Really this is not so much a bug, as wrong classification in the store.  Not at all sure that action will be taken on a bug report, May be better to use the Zendesk system to report it, rather than the Mantis system.

AFAIK these are older products, and not likely to be changed now.  A refund request would be in order.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 08:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4111
Joined  2011-11-25
chohole - 20 October 2012 04:33 AM
SereneNight - 19 October 2012 05:01 PM

Its not just sampler number 1. http://www.daz3d.com/shop/xfrog-plant-sampler-3 I bought sapler-3 because it says it is daz compatible… However, no luck. Its a bryce install.

I submitted a request in mantis bug tracker for the sampler I bought.


Really this is not so much a bug, as wrong classification in the store.  Not at all sure that action will be taken on a bug report, May be better to use the Zendesk system to report it, rather than the Mantis system.

AFAIK these are older products, and not likely to be changed now.  A refund request would be in order.

They do have website in their list of problem times in bugtracker. So that’s what I used. .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15234
Joined  2003-10-09

OK.  There are unfortunately a few products which are Bryce only which have been wrongly categorised in the store. I surmise that whoever did the categorisation was confused and though they were OBJ, not realising that OBP is a Bryce specific format.

Hopefully someone will get round to redoing the ones that are wrong.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 09:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8412
Joined  2007-11-06

I normally use “Content Products” in the bugtracker, and under category “Web Page Issues”.  They usually fix them pretty quickly.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile