Studio 4.9.3.166 Iray Render Issues on Mac 10.12.2

Not sure if it's due to the Mac version of Studio or not, but the latest version with the new Iray 2016 is a bust here. I have a default scene with lighting I've used for about a year now that works amazing... until now. The light doesn't blend at all. It's creating hard light lines and shadows, banding hell basically. It's a total mess. Don't know if there's a way to downgrade, but I would if I could. This won't work at all.

sample_iray_2016.png
1080 x 720 - 790K

Comments

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    For comparisons, I still had Studio 4.9.2.70 on my Windows BootCamp partition. I decided to render the exact same scene with it and it produced the results I'm used to seeing. The differences are startling.

    sample_iray_old.png
    1080 x 720 - 473K
  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,997

    What do you get if you create a new scene, instead of using a saved one?

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    It does the same thing. Here's a new render with a brand new scene with nothing in it. I added a plane, a camera and a light source from two angles, one above and one from the upper right.

    sample_iray_2016_new.png
    1080 x 720 - 597K
  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    I decided to try something due to another post talking about having rendering issues that was directly related to the nVidia driver. Since I use a Mac, the driver is part of the OS. While you can download a driver from nVidia directly, it's not stable. It will crash my laptop. However, when I do any GPU renders with Daz Studio, the Mac OS becomes increasingly unstable and will eventually crash, so I will be restarting my laptop after I post this.

    Anyways, with GPU only option, the render does NOT have the banding. It only appears with I use the CPU. Since my laptop isn't stable doing this, and I get absolutely no speed benefits from using the GPU as test after test has proven, I can't use the solution to fix my renders.

    sample_iray_2016_GPU650M.png
    1080 x 720 - 602K
  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,997

    Calling in some more Mac experienced help on this...

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    One last test before I restart my laptop. Here is my default scene with GPU only. It shows the same banding as the first image, just not as hard. The banding is defintely softer here. It also took twice as long as using the CPU.

    sample_iray_2016_GPU650M_banding.png
    1080 x 720 - 740K
  • mjc1016mjc1016 Posts: 14,997

    Did you also update the default resources?

    And can you post a snippet of the log file from the start of a render?

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    I don't understand what you mean by the default resources. It's a plane, no shaders used, with spotlights. Nothing from the library at all.

    Here's the beginning of the log file's last render:

    2017-01-06 20:52:05.922 WARNING: libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.275 Iray INFO - module:category(IMAGE:IO):   1.0   IMAGE  io   info : Loading image "/Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4 64-bit/shaders/iray/resources/DTHDR-RuinsB-500.hdr", pixel type "Rgb_fp", 512x256x1 pixels, 1 miplevel.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.285 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating geometry.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.315 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Using built-in ray tracing (1.0.0).
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.315 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Importing geometry.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.316 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Geometry import (0 objects with 0 triangles, 0 instances yielding 0 triangles) took 0.000028
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.316 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating materials.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.317 Iray INFO - module:category(MATCNV:RENDER):   1.0   MATCNV rend info : found 1 textures, 0 lambdas (0 unique)
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.318 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating environment.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.330 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating lens.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.330 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating lights.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.330 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating object flags.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.330 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating caustic portals.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.330 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Updating decals.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.334 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Allocating 1 layer frame buffer
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.342 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Using interactive scheduling, architectural sampler unavailable, caustic sampler disabled
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.343 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Initializing local rendering.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.387 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Rendering with 1 device(s):
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.387 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info :     CUDA device 0 (GeForce GT 650M)
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.387 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Rendering...
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.388 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.4   IRAY   rend info : Initializing light hierarchy.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.389 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.4   IRAY   rend info : Light hierarchy initialization took 0.00s
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.494 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.2   IRAY   rend info : CUDA device 0 (GeForce GT 650M): Scene processed in 0.107s
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.520 WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(307): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.4   IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GT 650M): out of memory (while allocating memory)
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.520 WARNING: /src/pluginsource/DzIrayRender/dzneuraymgr.cpp(307): Iray ERROR - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.4   IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (GeForce GT 650M): Failed to allocate 461.956 MiB
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.523 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.4   IRAY   rend info : CUDA device 0 (GeForce GT 650M): Allocated 10.7862 MiB for frame buffer
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.799 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Received update to 00001 iterations after 0.388s.
    2017-01-06 20:52:07.806 Iray INFO - module:category(IRAY:RENDER):   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Rendering...

     

  • MoNeartMoNeart Posts: 79

    In your mac - I take it you have CUDA installed?

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/mac-driver-archive.html

    That isn't automatically updated by the OS X updates.

    What OS version do you have and what model mac exactly?

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    Yes, Cuda is installed and is updated to the latest. Cuda doesn't help much really though. The 650M doesn't have much in the way of cores and Apple's driver leaves a lot to be desired.

    Mac OS is in the title: 10.12.2. MacBook Pro 15" Late 2012.

  • irbis1607irbis1607 Posts: 0

    Have the same problem, but with the windows version .....(strange shadows and lines on backdrops)

  • TotteTotte Posts: 9,079

    Is that Preview Mode or Render Mode?

    In Render settings for Preview Mode you can set the "Render Resolution" for Preview renders, default is like 1:10 (which is 10x10 pixels is renders as 1x1 pixels in preview, making blocky renders

     

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    I get it both render mode and preview mode. My preview mode is CPU based. I render in that also since I get no speed benefit from my 650M. If I render in GPU only, the problem goes away, but it makes my computer unstable and it will eventually crash with a GPU panic and I have to restart, so using the GPU isn't an option.

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    As of right now, Daz Studio version 4.9.3 is completely unusable for me. I've had to put a stop to all my projects until this glitch is fixed. I can't do renders in GPU only or GPU/CPU modes since it crashes my laptop.

    I have effectively been sidelined by this update.

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    Well, I want to find a solution this problem and the best that I can tell is the Spotlight has changed in how it behaves in Iray. It no longer has soft shadows avaialable. Emission objects seem to do fine, just not spotlights. I'll need to do more testing, but that's what I can tell so far.

  • jestmartjestmart Posts: 3,223

    The shadow settings only work in 3Delight, to have soft shadows in Iray you need to change the geometry setting (to plane or disc) with a very large size and placed quite far back from the subject.

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    Then that must not be the issue. I've been using Iray with spotlights and the light bleeds just fine. Not it has hard edges. Very odd.

  • PetPet Posts: 492

    I am on Wndows 10 64 bit and have the same issue. 

    A friend of mine is on a iMac and she also has this issue.

    I noticed first with the Render Studio Base Infinite Cove, I already put in a ticket.

    Hope they can solve this soon.

  • MacSaversMacSavers Posts: 295

    I wonder if any Daz people have an ETA on when they will have a fix for this.

Sign In or Register to comment.