DAZ STUDIO HAS ENCOUNTERED A FATAL ERROR

Hi! my name is Esther, i just got a New computer and just installed Daz Studio but it keeps kicking me out.

''DAZ STUDIO HAS ENCOUNTERED A FATAL ERROR'' this is the message i been getting please HELP ME! 

Comments

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 11,644

    Welcome to the forums, Esther. We will try to help you. The more information you can give us, the more likely someone here will recognize the problem and solution.

    What operating system is your new computer running, Esther? 

    Did you install the 32 bit or 64 bit version of Daz Studio? Does the version you installed match the version of your operating system (32 bit or 64 bit)?

    Did you install Daz Studio with the Daz Install Manager (DIM)?

    Did you also install the PostgreSQL CMS?

    Did you install any other content or plugins?

    What version of Daz Studio did you install? If the program will open at all, go to the Help menu and select About Daz Studio. In the upper left corner of the splash screen, you will see the Daz Studio version. It may be something like 4.9.2.70.

    What are you doing in Daz Studio when the fatal error occurs (just opening the program, loading characters, rendering, etc.)?

    Does the log file have any error messages? Go to the Help menu and select Troubleshooting>View Log File... Scroll to the end of the log file. What do the last few lines say?

    Does the program crash and close when this error occurs?

  • I have Windows 10

     

  • barbult said:
    I'm rining Windows 10 
    barbult said:

    Il installed  Daz Studio 64 Bit 

    Also installed  PostgretSQL  

    Log file is giving me this: 

    2016-28-15 20:28:41.346 WARNING: cloud\dzcloudtasknotifier.cpp(178): peer performed orderly shutdown errno=0
    2016-30-15 20:30:21.856 WARNING: cloud\dzcloudtasknotifier.cpp(178): peer performed orderly shutdown errno=0
    2016-32-15 20:32:27.950 WARNING: cloud\dzcloudtasknotifier.cpp(178): peer performed orderly shutdown errno=0

    I'm still getting the same massage and i did the Trobubleshooting, but still not working ugh! so frustrated :( 

  • BeeMKayBeeMKay Posts: 6,589

    It's best if you submit the error with a log file to cusomer support.

     

  • IceDragonArtIceDragonArt Posts: 12,370

    Have you tried shutting your computer down and restarting it?  Silly I know but sometimes it does the trick. 

  • barbultbarbult Posts: 11,644

    I believe the message:

    2016-28-15 20:28:41.346 WARNING: cloud\dzcloudtasknotifier.cpp(178): peer performed orderly shutdown errno=0

    does not indicate any problem and is not related to your issue. I get these in my log file, and everything runs normally. errno=0 generally indicates no error.

    Have you submitted a help request to customer service yet? If not, you should, as BeeMKay suggested. Be sure to attach your whole log file and specify the operating system and Daz Studio version you are using (4.9.2.70??).

    I asked several questions in my first response above that you did not answer yet. Those answers may also help figure out the problem.

  • abumbarkjv7abumbarkjv7 Posts: 0

    I have the same problem whitch is this massage when i run the program " DAZ STUDIO HAS ENCOUNTERED A FATAL ERROR " .

    any one can help me ? 

     

    zip
    zip
    DAZStudio_error_report_190609-170935.zip
    48K
  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 30,269

    We will need more information

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 53,014

    This appears to be an issue withe the Intel GPU driver:

    C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\k127153.inf_amd64_3f3936d8dec668b8\igdrclneo64.dll

    Do you have an Intel GPU? I can see you have one from nVidia.

  • JonSea31JonSea31 Posts: 479

    I know I do have an Intel GPU, and I have been getting a similar "fatal error" message.  Could my Intel GPU drivers need to be updated?

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 53,014
    JonSea31 said:

    I know I do have an Intel GPU, and I have been getting a similar "fatal error" message.  Could my Intel GPU drivers need to be updated?

    Yes, if there are updates available.

Sign In or Register to comment.